USA
Fellows
USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career.
Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.
Adrian Castro
Poet and Performance ArtistMiami, FL
2012 USA Fellow
Adrienne Kennedy
PlaywrightWilliamsburg, VA
2012 USA Fellow
Aleksandar Hemon
Fiction WriterChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
Alison Saar
Sculptor and Installation ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Annie Proulx
Fiction WriterSaratoga, WY
2012 USA Fellow
Annie-B Parson
Theater DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Barry Jenkins
FilmmakerOakland, CA
2012 USA Fellow
C.E. Morgan
Fiction WriterBerea, KY
2012 USA Fellow
Claire Lynch
Singer and SongwriterNashville, TN
2012 USA Fellow
Coco Fusco
Visual ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Colin Jacobsen and Eric Jacobsen
Composers / Violinist and CellistBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
David Hartt
Multimedia ArtistChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
David Henry Hwang
PlaywrightBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
David Thomson
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Edgar Heap of Birds
Visual ArtistOklahoma City, OK
2012 USA Fellow
Edward White
ComposerLouisville, KY
2012 USA Fellow
Eugene Rodriguez
Mexican Folk MusicianRichmond, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Guillermo Gomez-Peña
Performance ArtistSan Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Jack DeJohnette
Drummer, Pianist, and ComposerWillow, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Jacqueline Goss
Filmmaker and AnimatorTivoli, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Jesse Reiser & Nanako Umemoto
ArchitectsNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Joanie Madden
Traditional Irish Flutist and ComposerYonkers, NY
2012 USA Fellow
John Kelly
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Kate Orff
Landscape ArchitectNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Keith Hennessy
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Kerry Tribe
Multimedia ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Kurt Weiser
CeramicistTempe, AZ
2012 USA Fellow
Kyle Abraham
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
LeAnne Howe
WriterAthens, GA
2012 USA Fellow
Lee Isaac Chung
Multigenre WriterNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Leon Niehues
BasketmakerHuntsville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
Luis Camnitzer
Conceptual ArtistNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Marcelo Spina and Georgina Huljich
ArchitectsLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Marcus Gardley
Poet and PlaywrightNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Margaret Brown
Documentary FilmmakerMobile, AL
2012 USA Fellow
Micheline Aharonian Marcom
Fiction WriterBerkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Myra Mimlitsch-Gray
MetalsmithStone Ridge, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Nicholas Galanin
Multidisciplinary ArtistSitka, AK
2012 USA Fellow
Nicholas van der Kolk
PodcasterBerkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Phil Solomon
Experimental FilmmakerBroomfield, CO
2012 USA Fellow
Ranee Ramaswamy
Bharatanatyam DancerMinneapolis, MN
2012 USA Fellow
Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia
FilmmakersNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Robbie McCauley
Playwright, Actor, and Theater DirectorBoston, MA
2012 USA Fellow
Rowland Ricketts
Textile ArtistBloomington, IN
2012 USA Fellow
Sibylle Peretti
Glass ArtistNew Orleans, LA
2012 USA Fellow
Stephen Luoni
Architect and DesignerFayetteville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
Theaster Gates
Social Practice ArtistChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
Tony Trischka
Banjo PlayerFair Lawn, NJ
2012 USA Fellow
Trisha Brown
ChoreographerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
William Leavitt
Conceptual ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow