USA
Fellows
USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career.
Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.
Alice Sheppard
Dancer and ChoreographerLos Altos, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Allison Akootchook Warden
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerAnchorage, AK
2019 USA Fellow
Arthur López
Wood SculptorSanta Fe, NM
2019 USA Fellow
Carole Frances Lung
Social Practice and Performance ArtistLong Beach, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Cecilia Vicuña
Multidisciplinary Artist and PoetNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Charlotte Brathwaite
DirectorNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Complex Movements
Installation and Performance CollectiveDetroit, MI
2019 USA Fellow
Coulter Fussell
QuilterWater Valley, MS
2019 USA Fellow
David Dorfman
ChoreographerNew London, CT
2019 USA Fellow
Dyani White Hawk
Painter and Multimedia ArtistMinneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
Erin Besler and Ian Besler
Architects and DesignersPrinceton, NJ and Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Firelei Báez
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig
DramatistSanta Barbara, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Gabriel Frey
Traditional BasketmakerOrono, ME
2019 USA Fellow
Helado Negro
Avant-Pop Musician and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Hyphen-Labs
DesignersNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Janice Lessman-Moss
Digital WeaverKent, OH
2019 USA Fellow
Jen Shyu
Vocalist and ComposerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Juan Díes
Mexican Folk MusicianChicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar
Documentary FilmmakersYellow Springs, OH
2019 USA Fellow
Juliana Huxtable
Multidisciplinary Artist and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Kaneza Schaal
Theater ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Keller Easterling
Writer and DesignerNew Haven, CT and New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lenora Lee
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Francisco, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Lesley Nneka Arimah
Fiction WriterMinneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
Lisa Armstrong
JournalistBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lucia Cuba
Designer and Textile ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lynda Barry
CartoonistFootville, WI
2019 USA Fellow
Merián Soto
Dancer and ChoreographerPhiladelphia, PA
2019 USA Fellow
Michelle Holzapfel
Wood CarverMarlboro, VT
2019 USA Fellow
Mitra Kaboli
Multimedia Artist and PodcasterBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Nuotama Frances Bodomo
FilmmakerQueens, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Ramona S. Diaz
Documentary FilmmakerBaltimore, MD
2019 USA Fellow
Rashida Bumbray
Choreographer and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Rebecca Gayle Howell
PoetLexington, KY
2019 USA Fellow
Reena Esmail
ComposerPasadena, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Roscoe Mitchell
Multi-Instrumentalist and ComposerOakland, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Samuel Harvey
CeramicistAspen, CO
2019 USA Fellow
Simone Leigh
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Susie Ibarra
Percussionist and ComposerNew Paltz, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Tarfia Faizullah
PoetDallas, TX and Chicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
Teo Castellanos
Theater ArtistMiami, FL
2019 USA Fellow
Tunde Olaniran
Pop Musician and PerformerFlint, MI
2019 USA Fellow
Wu Tsang
Filmmaker and ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Yara Travieso
Director, Choreographer, and FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow