USA
Fellows

USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career. 

Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.

2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Ashwini Bhat

Transdisciplinary Artist
Penngrove, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Bukola Koiki
2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Bukola Koiki

Conceptual Fiber Artist
Portland, ME
2023 USA Fellow
2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Hong Hong

Painter and Papermaker
Beverly, MA
2023 USA Fellow
2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Luis Alvaro Sahagun Nuño

Interdisciplinary Artist and Ritualist
Chicago, IL
2023 USA Fellow
2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Syd Carpenter

Sculptor and Ceramicist
Philadelphia, PA
2023 USA Fellow
2023 USA Fellow
Craft

Winnie Owens-Hart

Ceramic Artist
Falls Church, VA
2023 USA Fellow
Headshot of Alison Croney Moses
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Alison Croney Moses

Multidisciplinary Artist and Maker
Boston, MA
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Indira Allegra
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Indira Allegra

Performance Artist and Sculptor
Oakland, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Jordan Nassar
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Jordan Nassar

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Jovencio de la Paz
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Jovencio de la Paz

Weaver
Eugene, OR
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Melissa Cody
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Melissa Cody

Textile Artist
Long Beach, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Sharif Bey
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Sharif Bey

Ceramicist
Syracuse, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Headshot of Sharif Farrag
2022 USA Fellow
Craft

Sharif Farrag

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2022 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Amber Cowan

Glass Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Bisa Butler

Portrait Quilter
West Orange, NJ
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Cannupa Hanska Luger

Multidisciplinary Artist and Futurist
Glorieta, NM
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Diedrick Brackens

Weaver
Los Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Erin M. Riley

Tapestry Weaver
Brooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Salvador Jiménez-Flores

Interdisciplinary Artist and Ceramicist
Chicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
2021 USA Fellow
Craft

Tiff Massey

Interdisciplinary Artist
Detroit, MI
2021 USA Fellow
Aaron McIntosh
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Aaron McIntosh

Cross-Disciplinary Artist and Quiltmaker
Kingsport, TN
2020 USA Fellow
Del Harrow
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Del Harrow

Ceramicist
Fort Collins, CO
2020 USA Fellow
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Ling Datchuk

Multimedia Ceramicist
San Antonio, TX
2020 USA Fellow
Linda Sikora
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Linda Sikora

Ceramicist
Alfred Station, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Wendy Maruyama
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Wendy Maruyama

Furniture Maker and Woodworker
San Diego, CA
2020 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Carole Frances Lung

Social Practice and Performance Artist
Long Beach, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Coulter Fussell

Quilter
Water Valley, MS
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Janice Lessman-Moss

Digital Weaver
Kent, OH
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Michelle Holzapfel

Wood Carver
Marlboro, VT
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Samuel Harvey

Ceramicist
Aspen, CO
2019 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Julia Galloway

Potter
Missoula, MT
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Martinez Studio

Weaver and Painter/Designer
Door County, WI
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Patti Warashina

Ceramicist
Seattle, WA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Tony Marsh

Ceramicist
San Pedro, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Warren Newton Seelig
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Warren Newton Seelig

Sculptor
Rockland, ME
2018 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Anna Hepler

Sculptor
Eastport, ME
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Annabeth Rosen

Ceramicist
Davis, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

April Surgent

Glass Engraver
Port Townsend, WA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Lauren Fensterstock

Sculptor and Installation Artist
Portland, ME
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Piper Shepard

Fiber Artist
Baltimore, MD
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Roberto Lugo

Potter
Marlboro, VT
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Vivian Beer

Furniture Designer and Maker
Manchester, NH
2016 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Amos Paul Kennedy

Printmaker
Detroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Anne Wilson

Multidisciplinary and Fiber Artist
Evanston, IL
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Ayumi Horie

Potter
Portland, ME
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Cristina Córdova

Ceramicist
Penland, NC
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Mark Hewitt

Potter
Pittsboro, NC
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Therman Statom

Sculptor and Glass Blower
Omaha, NE
2015 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Craft

Einar de la Torre and Jamex de la Torre

Mixed-Media Artists and Glass Blowers
San Diego, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Craft

Tip Toland

Ceramicist
Vaughn, WA
2014 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Kurt Weiser

Ceramicist
Tempe, AZ
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Myra Mimlitsch-Gray

Metalsmith
Stone Ridge, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Rowland Ricketts

Textile Artist
Bloomington, IN
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Sibylle Peretti

Glass Artist
New Orleans, LA
2012 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Aaron Yakim

Basketmaker
Parkersburg, WV
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Beth Lipman

Glass Artist
Sheboygan Falls, WI
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Jon Eric Riis

Tapestry Artist
Atlanta, GA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Sonya Clark

Fiber Artist
Richmond, VA
2011 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Heller Zurick

Basketmaker
Berea, KY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Joyce Scott

Jewelry Maker and Sculptor
Baltimore, MD
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Matthias Pliessnig

Furniture Designer
Philadelphia, PA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Michael Sherrill

Ceramicist and Sculptor
Hendersonville, NC
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

W. A. Ehren Tool

Ceramicist
Berkeley, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Beth Lo

Ceramicist
Missoula, MT
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Delores Lewis Garcia and Emma Lewis Mitchell

Potters
San Fidel, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Dona Look

Basketmaker
Algoma, WI
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Kukuli Velarde

Ceramicist
Philadelphia, PA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Mary Shaffer

Glass Artist
El Prado, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Perry Eaton

Alutiiq Mask Maker and Carver
Anchorage, AK
2009 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Alvin Aningayou

Yupiq Carver
Gambell, AK
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Judith Schaechter

Stained Glass Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Richard Notkin

Ceramicist
Helena, MT
2008 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Gwendolyn Magee

Quilter
Jackson, MS
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Maggie Orth

Electronic Textile Artist
Seattle, WA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Susie Silook

Yupik/Inupiaq Carver
Adak, AK
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Tommy Joseph

Tlingit Carver
Sitka, AK
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Virgil Ortiz

Ceramicist and Designer
Cochiti Pueblo, NM
2007 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Anna Brown Ehlers

Chilkat Blanket Weaver
Juneau, AK
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Arline Fisch

Jewelry Maker
San Diego, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Liz Collins

Textile Artist and Designer
Providence, RI
2006 USA Fellow
Sarah Jaeger
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Sarah Jaeger

Potter
Helena, MT
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Tanya Aguiñiga

Furniture Designer
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Teri Rofkar

Tlingit Weaver
Sitka, AK
2006 USA Fellow