USA
Fellows

Fellowships are $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing artists for their contributions to the field, and allowing them to decide how to best support their lives.

2019 Fellow
Dance

Alice

Sheppard

Dancer & Choreographer
Los Altos, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Allison Akootchook

Warden

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
Anchorage, AK
2019
2019 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Arthur

López

Wood Sculptor
Santa Fe, NM
2019
2019 Fellow
Craft

Carole Frances

Lung

Social Practice & Performance Artist
Long Beach, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Cecilia

Vicuña

Multidisciplinary Artist & Poet
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Charlotte

Brathwaite

Director
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Complex Movements

Installation & Performance Collective
Detroit, MI
2019
2019 Fellow
Craft

Coulter

Fussell

Quilter
Water Valley, MS
2019
2019 Fellow
Dance

David

Dorfman

Choreographer
New London, CT
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Dyani

White Hawk

Painter & Multimedia Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2019
2019 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Erin Besler & Ian Besler

Architects & Designers
Princeton, NJ and Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Firelei

Báez

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Frances Ya-Chu

Cowhig

Dramatist
Santa Barbara, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Gabriel

Frey

Traditional Basketmaker
Orono, ME
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Helado

Negro

Avant-Pop Musician & Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Media

Hyphen-Labs

Designers
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Craft

Janice

Lessman-Moss

Digital Weaver
Kent, OH
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Jen

Shyu

Vocalist & Composer
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Juan

Díes

Mexican Folk Musician
Chicago, IL
2019
2019 Fellow
Film

Julia Reichert & Steven Bognar

Documentary Filmmakers
Yellow Springs, OH
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Juliana

Huxtable

Multidisciplinary Artist & Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kaneza

Schaal

Theater Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Keller

Easterling

Writer & Designer
New Haven, CT and New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Dance

Lenora

Lee

Dancer & Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Writing

Lesley Nneka

Arimah

Fiction Writer
Minneapolis, MN
2019
2019 Fellow
Writing

Lisa

Armstrong

Journalist
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Lucia

Cuba

Designer & Textile Artist
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Writing

Lynda

Barry

Cartoonist
Footville, WI
2019
2019 Fellow
Dance

Merián

Soto

Dancer & Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2019
2019 Fellow
Craft

Michelle

Holzapfel

Wood Carver
Marlboro, VT
2019
2019 Fellow
Media

Mitra

Kaboli

Multimedia Artist & Podcaster
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Film

Nuotama Frances

Bodomo

Filmmaker
Queens, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Film

Ramona S.

Diaz

Documentary Filmmaker
Baltimore, MD
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rashida

Bumbray

Choreographer & Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Writing

Rebecca Gayle

Howell

Poet
Lexington, KY
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Reena

Esmail

Composer
Pasadena, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Roscoe

Mitchell

Multi-Instrumentalist & Composer
Oakland, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Craft

Samuel

Harvey

Ceramicist
Aspen, CO
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Simone

Leigh

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Susie

Ibarra

Percussionist & Composer
New Paltz, NY
2019
2019 Fellow
Writing

Tarfia

Faizullah

Poet
Dallas, TX and Chicago, IL
2019
2019 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Teo

Castellanos

Theater Artist
Miami, FL
2019
2019 Fellow
Music

Tunde

Olaniran

Pop Musician & Performer
Flint, MI
2019
2019 Fellow
Visual Art

Wu

Tsang

Filmmaker & Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2019
2019 Fellow
Dance

Yara

Travieso

Director, Choreographer & Filmmaker
Brooklyn, NY
2019
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Abigail

DeVille

Installation Artist
Bronx, NY
2018
Allison Orr
2018 Fellow
Dance

Allison

Orr

Choreographer
Austin, TX
2018
2018 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Amanda

Williams

Public Artist
Chicago, IL
2018
2018 Fellow
Dance

Amara

Tabor-Smith

Dancer & Choreographer
Oakland, CA
2018
Amir ElSaffar
2018 Fellow
Music

Amir

ElSaffar

Trumpeter & Composer
New York, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Dance

Bill

Shannon

Performance & Video Artist
Pittsburgh, PA
2018
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Cassils

Multidisciplinary & Performing Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Cauleen

Smith

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Traditional Arts

D.Y.

Begay

Textile Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Danilo

Pérez

Pianist & Composer
Quincy, MA
2018
2018 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Dawn

Nichols Warden

Basketry Fiber Artist
Vulcan, MI
2018
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Dread

Scott

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Ebony

G. Patterson

Painter & Mixed Media Artist
Chicago, IL
2018
2018 Fellow
Media

Elaine McMillion

Sheldon

Filmmaker
Charleston, WV
2018
Fred Moten
2018 Fellow
Writing

Fred

Moten

Poet & Cultural Critic
New York, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Craft

Julia

Galloway

Potter
Missoula, MT
2018
Las Nietas de Nonó
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Las Nietas de Nonó

Performance Artists
Carolina, PR
2018
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Lileana

Blain-Cruz

Theater Director
New York, NY
2018
Lucas Mann
2018 Fellow
Writing

Lucas

Mann

Literary Nonfiction
Providence, RI
2018
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Luis

Alfaro

Playwright
Los Angeles, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Craft

Martinez Studio

Weaver & Painter/Designer
Door County, WI
2018
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Mary Kathryn

Nagle

Playwright
Tulsa, OK
2018
2018 Fellow
Writing

Molly McCully

Brown

Poet & Essayist
Sweet Briar, VA
2018
My Barbarian
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

My Barbarian

Performance Art Collective
Los Angeles, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Norman

Kelley

Architects & Designers
Chicago, IL
2018
2018 Fellow
Dance

Oguri

Dancer & Choreographer
Venice, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Dance

Okwui

Okpokwasili

Performer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Craft

Patti

Warashina

Ceramicist
Seattle, WA
2018
Pepón Osorio
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Pepón

Osorio

Installation Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Ruthie

Foster

Singer & Songwriter
San Marcos, TX
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Somi

Vocalist & Songwriter
New York, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Sonya

Kelliher-Combs

Mixed-Media Artist
Anchorage, AK
2018
2018 Fellow
Media

Starlee

Kine

Podcaster & Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2018
Susan Muaddi Darraj
2018 Fellow
Writing

Susan Muaddi

Darraj

Writer, Fiction
Phoenix, MD
2018
Tania León
2018 Fellow
Music

Tania

León

Composer & Conductor
Nyack, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Tarell Alvin

McCraney

Writer
Miami, FL
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Terence

Blanchard

Trumpeter & Composer
New Orleans, LA
2018
2018 Fellow
Film

Terence

Nance

Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Film

TNEG

Filmakers
Baltimore, MD
2018
2018 Fellow
Craft

Tony

Marsh

Ceramicist
San Pedro, CA
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Toshi

Reagon

Musician
Brooklyn, NY
2018
2018 Fellow
Music

Tyshawn

Sorey

Composer & Musician
New Haven, CT
2018
2018 Fellow
Visual Art

Vanessa

German

Sculptor & Citizen Artist
Pittsburgh, PA
2018
Warren Newton Seelig
2018 Fellow
Craft

Warren Newton

Seelig

Sculptor
Rockland, ME
2018
Wayne Shorter
2018 Fellow
Music

Wayne

Shorter

Composer
Los Angeles, CA
2018
2016 Fellow
Writing

Amitava

Kumar

Multigenre Writer & Journalist
Poughkeepsie, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Anna

Hepler

Sculptor
Eastport, ME
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Annabeth

Rosen

Ceramicist
Davis, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

April

Surgent

Glass Engraver
Port Townsend, WA
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Beatriz Santiago

Muñoz

Experimental Filmmaker
San Juan, PR
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Charles

Atlas

Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Cherice

Harrison-Nelson

Ceremonial Dress Artist
New Orleans, LA
2016
2016 Fellow
Writing

Claudia

Rankine

Poet
Claremont, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Daniel Alexander

Jones

Theater Artist & Performer
Bronx, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Dianne

Reeves

Vocalist
Denver, CO
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Donna

Uchizono

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Eddy

Kwon

Composer & Violinist
Cincinnati, OH
2016
2016 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Ernie

Marsh

Bit & Spur Maker & Silversmith
Lovell, WY
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Faye

Driscoll

Dancer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Hirokazu

Kosaka

Performance Artist & Japanese Archer
Torrance, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Jacolby

Satterwhite

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Janet

Echelman

Sculptor & Public Artist
Brookline, MA
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jefferson

Pinder

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
Chicago, IL
2016
2016 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Johnston

Marklee

Architects
Los Angeles, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Lauren

Fensterstock

Sculptor & Installation Artist
Portland, ME
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Laurie Jo

Reynolds

Social Practice Artist
Chicago, IL
2016
2016 Fellow
Film

Lynn Hershman

Leeson

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Michelle

Dorrance

Tap Dancer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Mike

Reed

Drummer & Composer
Chicago, IL
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Miranda

July

Filmmaker, Writer, & Performer
Los Angeles, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Peggy

Shaw

Theater Artist & Performer
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Piper

Shepard

Fiber Artist
Baltimore, MD
2016
2016 Fellow
Film

Quique

Rivera

Filmmaker & Animator
Glendale, CA
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Randy

Weston

Pianist & Composer
Brooklyn, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Raphael

Xavier

Hip hop/Breaker & Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Raven

Chacon

Composer
Albuquerque, NM
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Roberto

Lugo

Potter
Marlboro, VT
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Rosie

Herrera

Dancer & Choreographer
Miami, FL
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Senga

Nengudi

Sculptor & Installation Artist
Colorado Springs, CO
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Shirin

Neshat

Filmmaker & Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Stanley

Whitney

Painter
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Steve

Paxton

Experimental Dancer & Choreographer
East Charleston, VT
2016
2016 Fellow
Film

Steven Paul

Judd

Filmmaker
Norman, OK
2016
2016 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Teri

Greeves

Beadworker
Santa Fe, NM
2016
2016 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Vicky Holt

Takamine

Kumu Hula Master
Aiea, HI
2016
2016 Fellow
Music

Vijay

Iyer

Composer & Pianist
New York, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Craft

Vivian

Beer

Furniture Designer & Maker
Manchester, NH
2016
2016 Fellow
Visual Art

Winfred

Rembert

Painter
New Haven, CT
2016
2016 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Young Jean

Lee

Playwright & Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2016
2016 Fellow
Dance

Yvonne

Rainer

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2016
2015 Fellow
Writing

Adrian

Matejka

Poet
Bloomington, IN
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Amos Paul

Kennedy

Printmaker
Detroit, MI
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Anne

Wilson

Multidisciplinary & Fiber Artist
Evanston, IL
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Ayumi

Horie

Potter
Portland, ME
2015
2015 Fellow
Dance

Camille A.

Brown

Dancer & Choreographer
Jamacia, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Chat

Travieso

Designer & Public Artist
New York, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Cristina

Córdova

Ceramicist
Penland, NC
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Da-ka-xeen

Mehner

Multidisciplinary Artist
Fairbanks, AK
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

David

Lang

Composer
New York, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Dawoud

Bey

Photographer
Chicago, IL
2015
2015 Fellow
Film

Deborah

Stratman

Filmmaker
Chicago, IL
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Diego

Romero

Ceramicist
Santa Fe, NM
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Frank

Big Bear

Painter & Mixed-Media Artists
Duluth, MN
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Invincible ill

Weaver

Lyricist & Performance Artist
Detroit, MI
2015
2015 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jackie Sibblies

Drury

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Jasiri

X

Hip-Hop Artist & Activist
Pittsburgh , PA
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Joe Louis

Walker

Guitarists & Singer-Songwriter
Poughkeepsie, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Dance

Jonah

Bokaer

Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jonathan

Muecke

Designer & Architect
St. Paul, MN
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Judith

Baca

Painter & Muralist
Venice, CA
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Kade

Twist

Multimedia Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Kathleen

Carlo-Kendall

Athabaskan Mask Maker & Carver
Fairbanks, AK
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Mark

Hewitt

Potter
Pittsboro, NC
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Mary Louise

Defender Wilson

Storyteller & Traditional Artist
Flasher, ND
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Maya

Beiser

Cellist
Bronx, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Mickalene

Thomas

Painter & Multimedia Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Narcissister

Performance Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Visual Art

Paul

Pfeiffer

Video & Installation Artist
New York, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Film

Peter

Nicks

Documentary Filmmaker
Oakland, CA
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Rudresh

Mahanthappa

Alto Saxophonist & Composer
Montclair, NJ
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Shan

Goshorn

Basketmaker
Tulsa, OK
2015
2015 Fellow
Music

Shara

Nova

Songwriter & Multi-Instrumentalist
Detroit, MI
2015
2015 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Sidonka

Wadina

Weaver & Folk Painter
Lyons, WI
2015
2015 Fellow
Writing

Teju

Cole

Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2015
2015 Fellow
Craft

Therman

Statom

Sculptor & Glass Blower
Omaha, NE
2015
2015 Fellow
Dance

Toni Pierce-Sands

& Uri Sands

Dancers & Choreographers
St. Paul, MN
2015
2014 Fellow
Writing

Achy

Obejas

Fiction Writer, Journalist, & Poet
Oakland, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Dance

Alejandro

Cerrudo

Dancer & Choreographer
Chicago, IL
2014
2014 Fellow
Music

Alison

Brown

Banjo Player & Composer
Nashville, TN
2014
2014 Fellow
Writing

Chris

Abani

Multigenre Writer
Evanston, IL
2014
2014 Fellow
Dance

d. Sabela

grimes

Dancer & Choreographer
Los Angeles, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Writing

Daniel

Woodrell

Fiction Writer
West Plains, MO
2014
2014 Fellow
Music

Daoud

Haroon

Trombonist & Percussionist
Durham, NC
2014
2014 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Darryl

Montana

Master Mardi Gras Suitmaker
New Orleans, LA
2014
2014 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Doris

Sung

Architect & Designer
Rolling Hills, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Edouard Duval

Carrié

Painter & Sculptor
Miami, FL
2014
2014 Fellow
Craft

Einar de la Torre

& Jamex de la Torre

Mixed-Media Artists & Glass Blowers
San Diego, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Film

Ken

Jacobs

Experimental Filmmaker
New York, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kia

Corthron

Playwright & Fiction Writer
New York, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

LaToya Ruby

Frazier

Photographer
Chicago, IL
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Leslie

Hewitt

Photographer & Sculptor
New York , NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Marcus

Amerman

Traditional Beadworker
Kooskia, ID
2014
2014 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Marlon

Blackwell

Architect
Fayetteville, AR
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Mary

Heilmann

Painter
New York, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Music

Meshell

Ndegeocello

Bassist & Songwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Writing

Natalie

Diaz

Poet
Mohave Valley, AZ
2014
2014 Fellow
Writing

Peter

Bagge

Cartoonist
Seattle, WA
2014
2014 Fellow
Writing

Rigoberto

González

Multigenre Writer
Forest Hills, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Dance

RoseAnne

Spradlin

Choreographer
New York, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Film

Ryan White

& Ben Cotner

Documentary Filmmakers
Los Angeles, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Sandow

Birk

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Sibyl

Kempson

Playwright & Performer
New York, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Sigrid

Gilmer

Playwright
Los Angeles, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Film

Sydney

Freeland

Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2014
2014 Fellow
Craft

Tip

Toland

Ceramicist
Vaughn, WA
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Wangechi

Mutu

Visual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2014
2014 Fellow
Visual Art

Willie

Birch

Painter & Sculptor
New Orleans, LA
2014
2014 Fellow
Media

Yowei

Shaw

Radio Producer
Philadelphia, PA
2014
2012 Fellow
Writing

Adrian

Castro

Poet & Performance Artist
Miami, FL
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Adrienne

Kennedy

Playwright
Williamsburg, VA
2012
2012 Fellow
Writing

Aleksandar

Hemon

Fiction Writer
Chicago, IL
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Alison

Saar

Sculptor & Installation Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Writing

Annie

Proulx

Fiction Writer
Saratoga, WY
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Annie-B

Parson

Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Film

Barry

Jenkins

Filmmaker
Oakland, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Writing

C.E.

Morgan

Fiction Writer
Berea, KY
2012
2012 Fellow
Music

Claire

Lynch

Singer & Songwriter
Nashville, TN
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Coco

Fusco

Visual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Music

Colin Jacobsen &

Eric Jacobsen

Composers / Violinist & Cellist
Brooklyn, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

David

Hartt

Multimedia Artist
Chicago, IL
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

David Henry

Hwang

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Dance

David

Thomson

Dancer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Edgar

Heap of Birds

Visual Artist
Oklahoma City, OK
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Guillermo

Gomez-Peña

Performance Artist
San Francisco, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Music

Jack

DeJohnette

Drummer, Pianist, & Composer
Willow, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Media

Jacqueline

Goss

Filmmaker & Animator
Tivoli, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jesse Reiser &

Nanako Umemoto

Architects
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Music

Joanie

Madden

Traditional Irish Flutist & Composer
Yonkers, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

Kelly

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Kate

Orff

Landscape Architect
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Dance

Keith

Hennessy

Dancer & Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Kerry

Tribe

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Craft

Kurt

Weiser

Ceramicist
Tempe, AZ
2012
2012 Fellow
Dance

Kyle

Abraham

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Writing

LeAnne

Howe

Writer
Athens, GA
2012
2012 Fellow
Film

Lee Isaac

Chung

Multigenre Writer
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Leon

Niehues

Basketmaker
Huntsville, AR
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Luis

Camnitzer

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Marcelo Spina &

Georgina Huljich

Architects
Los Angeles, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Marcus

Gardley

Poet & Playwright
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Film

Margaret

Brown

Documentary Filmmaker
Mobile, AL
2012
2012 Fellow
Writing

Micheline Aharonian

Marcom

Fiction Writer
Berkeley, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Craft

Myra

Mimlitsch-Gray

Metalsmith
Stone Ridge, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Nicholas

Galanin

Multidisciplinary Artist
Sitka, AK
2012
2012 Fellow
Media

Nicholas

van der Kolk

Podcaster
Berkeley, CA
2012
2012 Fellow
Media

Phil

Solomon

Experimental Filmmaker
Broomfield, CO
2012
2012 Fellow
Dance

Ranee

Ramaswamy

Bharatanatyam Dancer
Minneapolis, MN
2012
2012 Fellow
Film

Rania Attieh &

Daniel Garcia

Filmmakers
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Robbie

McCauley

Playwright, Actor, & Theater Director
Boston, MA
2012
2012 Fellow
Craft

Rowland

Ricketts

Textile Artist
Bloomington, IN
2012
2012 Fellow
Craft

Sibylle

Peretti

Glass Artist
New Orleans, LA
2012
2012 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Stephen

Luoni

Architect & Designer
Fayetteville, AR
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

Theaster

Gates

Social Practice Artist
Chicago, IL
2012
2012 Fellow
Music

Tony

Trischka

Banjo Player
Fair Lawn, NJ
2012
2012 Fellow
Dance

Trisha

Brown

Choreographer
New York, NY
2012
2012 Fellow
Visual Art

William

Leavitt

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012
2011 Fellow
Writing

A. E.

Stallings

Poet & Translator
Athens, GA
2011
2011 Fellow
Craft

Aaron

Yakim

Basketmaker
Parkersburg, WV
2011
2011 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Ada Tolla &

Giuseppe Lignano

Architects
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Akio

Takamori

Ceramicist
Seattle, WA
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Allen

Ruppersberg

Conceptual Artist
Santa Monica, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Writing

Annie

Baker

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Craft

Beth

Lipman

Glass Artist
Sheboygan Falls, WI
2011
2011 Fellow
Writing

Campbell

McGrath

Poet
Miami Beach, FL
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Carolee

Schneemann

Multidisciplinary Artist
New Paltz, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Film

Dee

Rees

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
Long Beach, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Donald

Byrd

Choreographer
Seattle, WA
2011
2011 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Elena

Manferdini

Architect
Marina del Rey, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

George

Lewis

Composer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Holcombe

Waller

Composer, Vocalist, & Performer
Portland, OR
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Iñigo

Manglano-Ovalle

Multidisciplinary Artist
Chicago, IL
2011
2011 Fellow
Architecture & Design

J. Morgan

Puett

Social Practice & Textile Artist
Beach Lake, PA
2011
2011 Fellow
Film

James

Longley

Documentary Filmmaker
Seattle, WA
2011
2011 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jenny E.

Sabin

Architect & Designer
Philadelphia, PA
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

Collins

Theater Director
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

John

Jasperse

Choreographer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Media

John Jota

Leaños

Multimedia Artist
San Francisco, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

John

Outterbridge

Mixed-Media Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Craft

Jon Eric

Riis

Tapestry Artist
Atlanta, GA
2011
2011 Fellow
Media

Kara Oehler &

Ann Heppermann

Radio Producers
Cambridge, MA
2011
2011 Fellow
Writing

Karen Tei

Yamashita

Fiction Writer & Playwright
Santa Cruz, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Film

Kelly

Reichardt

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kirk

Lynn

Playwright & Fiction Writer
Austin, TX
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Lar

Lubovitch

Choreographer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Lee

Breuer

Playwright & Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Lila

Downs

Singer-Songwriter
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Liz

Lerman

Dancer & Choreographer
Baltimore, MD
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Lorraine

O'Grady

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Mabel O.

Wilson

Architect
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Manuel

Barrueco

Guitarist
Lutherville Timonium, MD
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Mary Ellen

Childs

Composer & Multimedia Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Michelle

Ellsworth

Dancer & Performance Artist
Boulder, CO
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Mike

Smith

Photographer
Johnson City, TN
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Morgan

Thorson

Dancer & Choreographer
Minneapolis, MN
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Nancy

Keystone

Theater Director
Los Angeles, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Dance

Nora

Chipaumire

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Octavio

Solis

Playwright & Theater Director
San Francisco, CA
2011
2011 Fellow
Visual Art

Roger

Shimomura

Painter
Lawrence, KS
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Sean

Shepherd

Composer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Craft

Sonya

Clark

Fiber Artist
Richmond, VA
2011
2011 Fellow
Media

Steve

James

Documentary Filmmaker
Oak Park, IL
2011
2011 Fellow
Music

Sxip

Shirey

Electro-Acoustic Composer & Performer
New York, NY
2011
2011 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Teresa

Hernández

Theater Artist
San Juan, PR
2011
2011 Fellow
Writing

Terrance

Hayes

Poet
Pittsburgh, PA
2011
2011 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Tom

Joyce

Blacksmith & Sculptor
Santa Fe, NM
2011
2011 Fellow
Film

Tze

Chun

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2011
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Allison

Smith

Multidisciplinary Artist
Oakland, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Film

Almudena

Carracedo

Documentary Filmmaker
Brooklyn, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Anna Von

Mertens

Textile Artist
Peterborough, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Film

Anne

Lewis

Documentary Filmmaker
Austin, TX
2010
2010 Fellow
Dance

Awilda

Sterling-Duprey

Dancer & Choreographer
San Juan, PR
2010
2010 Fellow
Media

Barrett

Golding

Audio Producer
Bozeman, MT
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Brighde

Mullins

Playwright & Poet
Los Angeles, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Carlyle

Brown

Playwright & Performer
Minneapolis, MN
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Charles

Bowden

Nonfiction Writer & Journalist
Las Cruces, NM
2010
2010 Fellow
Film

Cherien

Dabis

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Danny

Hoch

Theater Artist & Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Dara

Birnbaum

Video & Installation Artist
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Architecture & Design

David

Reinfurt

Graphic Designer
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Dance

Dayna

Hanson

Choreographer & Filmmaker
Seattle, WA
2010
2010 Fellow
Dance

Deborah

Hay

Experimental Dancer & Choreographer
Austin, TX
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Doug

Wheeler

Installation Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Doug

Wright

Playwright & Screenwriter
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel & Dan Rothenberg &

Dito van Reigersberg

Theater Company
Philadelphia, PA
2010
2010 Fellow
Music

Gabriela Lena

Frank

Pianist & Composer
Emeryville, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Gerard

Stropnicky

Theater Artist
Danville, PA
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Glenn

Ligon

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Greg

Lynn

Architect
Venice, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Greg

Tate

Cultural Critic
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Music

Guy

Klucevsek

Accordionist & Composer
Staten Island, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Heller

Zurick

Basketmaker
Berea, KY
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jeremy

Frey

Basketmaker
Princeton, ME
2010
2010 Fellow
Craft

Joyce

Scott

Jewelry Maker & Sculptor
Baltimore, MD
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Julie

Archer

Set & Lighting Designer
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Media

Laura

Poitras

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Martin

Espada

Poet, Essayist, & Translator
Amherst, MA
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Mary

Lucier

Video & Installation Artist
Cochecton, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Craft

Matthias

Pliessnig

Furniture Designer
Philadelphia, PA
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Mel

Chin

Conceptual Artist
Burnsville, NC
2010
2010 Fellow
Craft

Michael

Sherrill

Ceramicist & Sculptor
Hendersonville, NC
2010
2010 Fellow
Dance

Miguel

Gutierrez

Dancer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Film

Natalia

Almada

Documentary Filmmaker
San Antonio, TX
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Quiara Alegría

Hudes

Playwright & Composer
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rajiv

Joseph

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Media

Ramin

Bahrani

Director & Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Renée

Green

Multidisciplinary Artist
San Francisco, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Music

Rob

Ickes

Dobro Player
Franklin, TN
2010
2010 Fellow
Visual Art

Siah

Armajani

Installation & Public Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2010
2010 Fellow
Writing

Susan

Steinberg

Fiction Writer
San Francisco, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Teddy

Cruz

Architect
San Diego, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Film

Tina

Mabry

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
Los Angeles, CA
2010
2010 Fellow
Dance

Trey

McIntyre

Dancer & Choreographer
Boise, ID
2010
2010 Fellow
Music

Uri

Caine

Pianist & Composer
New York, NY
2010
2010 Fellow
Craft

W. A. Ehren

Tool

Ceramicist
Berkeley, CA
2010
2009 Fellow
Writing

Ai

Ogawa

Poet
Stillwater, OK
2009
2009 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anna Deavere

Smith

Actor & Playwright
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Anthony

Hernandez

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Antonya

Nelson

Fiction Writer
Las Cruces, NM
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Beth

Lo

Ceramicist
Missoula, MT
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Brian

Turner

Poet & Essayist
Fresno, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Film

Charles

Burnett

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
Los Angeles, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Film

Cruz

Angeles

Filmmaker & Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Cyro

Baptista

Percussionist
Tenafly, NJ
2009
2009 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Dan

Hurlin

Puppeteer & Director
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Daniel

Plonsey

Saxophonist & Composer
El Cerrito, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Danongan

Kalanduyan

Kulintang Musician
South San Francisco, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Dario

Robleto

Sculptor & Installation Artist
Houston, TX
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Dave

McKenzie

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Delores Lewis Garcia &

Emma Lewis Mitchell

Potters
San Fidel, NM
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Diana

Al-Hadid

Sculptor
Brooklyn, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Dona

Look

Basketmaker
Algoma, WI
2009
2009 Fellow
Media

Elizabeth Meister &

Dan Collison

Radio Producers
Three Oaks, MI
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Ella

Jenkins

Folk Singer & Actress
Chicago, IL
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Gilbert

Hernandez

Graphic Novelist
Las Vegas, NV
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Hannibal

Lokumbe

Composer & Trumpeter
Bastrop, TX
2009
2009 Fellow
Film

Heather

Courtney

Documentary Filmmaker
Austin, TX
2009
2009 Fellow
Dance

Hokulani

Holt-Padilla

Huma Hula (Hula Master)
Wailuku, HI
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Joan

Jonas

Performance & Video Artist
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

O’Neal

Playwright & Theater Director
New Orleans, LA
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Judy

Pfaff

Installation Artist
Kingston, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Justin

Torres

Fiction Writer
Iowa City, IA
2009
2009 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Kate & Laura

Mulleavy

Fashion Designers
Los Angeles, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Kevin

Young

Poet
Belmont, MA
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Kim

Jones

Performance Artist
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Kukuli

Velarde

Ceramicist
Philadelphia, PA
2009
2009 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Laura

Kurgan

Architect
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Dance

Lin Hixson &

Matthew Goulish

Performance Artists
Chicago, IL
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Lionel

Loueke

Guitarist & Vocalist
North Bergen, NJ
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Martin Mazorra &

Michael Houston

Printmakers
Brooklyn, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Mary

Shaffer

Glass Artist
El Prado, NM
2009
2009 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Neil

Denari

Architect
Los Angeles, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Nilo

Cruz

Playwright
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Craft

Perry

Eaton

Alutiiq Mask Maker & Carver
Anchorage, AK
2009
2009 Fellow
Music

Rahim

AlHaj

Composer & Oud Player
Albuquerque, NM
2009
2009 Fellow
Dance

Reggie

Wilson

Choreographer
Brook, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Film

Renée

Tajima-Peña

Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Rick

Lowe

Public Artist
Houston, TX
2009
2009 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Ruth

Maleczech

Theater Director & Performer
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Writing

Sapphire

Poet & Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Media

Scott

Carrier

Radio Producer
Salt Lake City, UT
2009
2009 Fellow
Dance

Sophiline Cheam

Shapiro

Cambodian Dancer & Choreographer
Long Beach , CA
2009
2009 Fellow
Dance

Tere

O’Connor

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Terry

Allen

Painter & Singer-Songwriter
Santa Fe, NM
2009
2009 Fellow
Visual Art

Vija

Celmins

Painter & Mixed-Media Artist
New York, NY
2009
2008 Fellow
Writing

A.

Van Jordan

Poet
Ann Arbor, MI
2008
2008 Fellow
Craft

Alvin

Aningayou

Yupiq Carver
Gambell, AK
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Andrea

Bowers

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Film

Andrew Okpeaha

MacLean

Filmmaker & Playwright
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Andrew

Zago

Architect
Detroit, MI
2008
2008 Fellow
Dance

Ann

Carlson

Performer & Choreographer
Jamaica Plain, MA
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Barkley L.

Hendricks

Painter
New London, CT
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Barry

Hannah

Fiction Writer
Oxford, MS
2008
2008 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Bill

Rauch

Theater Director
Ashland, OR
2008
2008 Fellow
Media

Cary Joji

Fukunaga

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Catherine

Sullivan

Multimedia Artist
Chicago, IL
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Chris Jonas &

Molly Sturges

Composers, Musicians & Performers
Santa Fe, NM
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Deanna

Dikeman

Photographer
Columbia, MO
2008
2008 Fellow
Dance

Dianne

Walker

Tap Dancer
Mattapan, MA
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Douglas

Garofalo

Architect
Chicago, IL
2008
2008 Fellow
Media

Ela

Troyano

Multimedia Artist & Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Forrest

Gander

Poet & Fiction Writer
Barrington, RI
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Harryette

Mullen

Poet
Los Angeles, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Henry

Threadgill

Composer, Saxophonist & Flautist
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

J. Meejin

Yoon

Architect & Designer
Boston, MA
2008
2008 Fellow
Dance

Jawole Willa Jo

Zollar

Choreographer
Tallahassee, FL
2008
2008 Fellow
Media

Jay

Rosenblatt

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jeff

Chang

Cultural Critic
Berkeley, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jennifer

Tipton

Lighting Designer
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Dance

Joe

Goode

Choreographer
Berkeley, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Joy

Harjo

Poet & Musician
Honolulu, HI
2008
2008 Fellow
Craft

Judith

Schaechter

Stained Glass Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Julie

Bargmann

Landscape Architect & Designer
Charlottesville, VA
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Kara

Walker

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Karen

Kandel

Actor
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Laura

Kasischke

Poet & Fiction Writer
Chelsea, MI
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Lê Thi

Diem Thúy

Poet & Performer
Northampton, MA
2008
2008 Fellow
Film

Lourdes

Portillo

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Martha

Rosler

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Traditional Arts

Mary

Jackson

Basket Weaver
Johns Island, SC
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Asher

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Muhal Richard

Abrams

Pianist & Composer
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Dance

Pat

Graney

Choreographer
Seattle, WA
2008
2008 Fellow
Craft

Richard

Notkin

Ceramicist
Helena, MT
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Robert

Cazimero

Composer, Musician & Kumu Hula
Honolulu, HI
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Rodney

McMillian

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008
2008 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rosalba

Rolón

Theater Artist
Bronx, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Stephen

Burks

Industrial Designer
Brooklyn, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Stephen

Scott

Composer
Colorado Springs, CO
2008
2008 Fellow
Writing

Tayari

Jones

Fiction Writer
Valley Cottage, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Tehching

Hsieh

Performance Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Visual Art

Terry

Adkins

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Will

Power

Playwright & Performer
Beacon, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Media

William

Greaves

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008
2008 Fellow
Music

Wu

Man

Pipa Virtuoso & Composer
Carlsbad, CA
2008
2007 Fellow
Media

Alex

Rivera

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Allan

Sekula

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Ann

Hamilton

Installation Artist
Columbus, OH
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Anna

Halprin

Avant-garde Dancer & Choreographer
Greenbrae, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Aranda/Lasch

Architects & Designers
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Ball-Nogues Studio

Architects & Designers
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Benjamin

Millepied

Ballet Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Bill T.

Jones

Dancer & Choreographer
Valley Cottage, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Charles

D’Ambrosio

Fiction Writer & Essayist
Portland, OR
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Charles

Gaines

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Cherríe

Moraga

Poet, Playwright, & Essayist
Oakland, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Film

Chris

Eyre

Filmmaker
Rapid City, SD
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Daniel Joseph

Martinez

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

Don

Byron

Composer & Multi-Instrumentalist
Boiceville, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Edgar

Arceneaux

Multimedia Artist
Pasadena, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Elizabeth

LeCompte

Director
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

Evan

Ziporyn

Clarinetist & Composer
Lexington, MA
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Gary

Simmons

Sculptor & Installation Artist
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Craft

Gwendolyn

Magee

Quilter
Jackson, MS
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Helena María

Viramontes

Fiction Writer
Ithaca, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Henri

Cole

Poet
Boston, MA
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

Jason

Moran

Composer & Pianist
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Joanna

Haigood

Choreographer
Bolinas, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

John

Haines

Poet
Fairbanks, AK
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

John

Santos

Composer & Percussionist
Oakland, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Film

Judith

Helfand

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Media

Julie

Dash

Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

Leila

Josefowicz

Violinist
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Luis

Valdez

Playwright & Filmmaker
San Juan Bautista, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Craft

Maggie

Orth

Electronic Textile Artist
Seattle, WA
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Marcos Ramirez

ERRE

Multidisciplinary Artist
San Ysidro, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Marilyn

Chin

Poet
La Mesa, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

Mat

Johnson

Fiction Writer
Houston, TX
2007
2007 Fellow
Music

Michael

Doucet

Cajun Fiddler & Singer-Songwriter
Lafayette, LA
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Michael

Sommers

Theater Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2007
2007 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Office dA

Architects
Boston, MA
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Pat

Bowie

Actor
Boca Raton, FL
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Paul

Chan

Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Rennie

Harris

Dancer & Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rhodessa

Jones

Theater Artist
San Francisco, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Robert

Woodruff

Theater Director
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Dance

Shen

Wei

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Media

Susan

Stone

Writer & Producer
San Francisco, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Craft

Susie

Silook

Yupik/Inupiaq Carver
Adak, AK
2007
2007 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Tina

Landau

Playwright & Theater Director
Yonkers, NY
2007
2007 Fellow
Craft

Tommy

Joseph

Tlingit Carver
Sitka, AK
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Uta

Barth

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2007
2007 Fellow
Craft

Virgil

Ortiz

Ceramicist & Designer
Cochiti Pueblo, NM
2007
2007 Fellow
Writing

William

Gay

Fiction Writer
Hohenwald, TN
2007
2007 Fellow
Visual Art

Zoe

Strauss

Photographer
Philadelphia, PA
2007
2006 Fellow
Music

Ali Akbar

Khan

Hindustani Classical Musician
San Anselmo, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Dance

Alonzo

King

Dancer and Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Amy

Hempel

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Craft

Anna Brown

Ehlers

Chilkat Blanket Weaver
Juneau, AK
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Anna Sew

Hoy

Sculptor
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anne

Bogart

Theater & Opera Director
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anthony

Garcia

Playwright & Theater Director
Denver, CO
2006
2006 Fellow
Craft

Arline

Fisch

Jewelry Maker
San Diego, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Basil

Twist

Puppeteer & Director
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Beth Ann

Fennelly

Poet
Oxford, MS
2006
2006 Fellow
Music

Bill Frisell &

Jim Woodring

Cartoonist & Musician
Seattle, WA
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Catherine

Opie

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Chris

Ware

Cartoonist
Oak Park, IL
2006
2006 Fellow
Media

David

Isay

Radio Producer
Brooklyn, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Media

Dmae

Roberts

Media Producer & Theater Artist
Portland, OR
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Dominique

Serrand

Theater Director
Minneapolis, MN
2006
2006 Fellow
Dance

Eiko &

Koma

Dancers & Choreographers
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Film

George Kuchar &

Mike Kuchar

Filmmakers
San Francisco, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Heather

McHugh

Poet
Seattle, WA
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Joe

Sacco

Graphic Novelist
Portland, OR
2006
2006 Fellow
Music

John Luther

Adams

Composer
Fairbanks, AK
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Laylah

Ali

Painter
Williamstown, MA
2006
2006 Fellow
Craft

Liz

Collins

Textile Artist & Designer
Providence, RI
2006
2006 Fellow
Music

Lourdes

Perez

Singer-Songwriter
Sacramento, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Marc

Bamuthi Joseph

Spoken Word Poet, Dancer, & Playwright
Oakland, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Mark

Bradford

Painter & Mixed-Media Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Mark

Handforth

Sculptor
Miami, FL
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Matthew

Stadler

Fiction Writer
Portland, OR
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Meredith

Monk

Multidisciplinary Artist & Performer
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Joo

Conceptual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Queenland

Installation Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Music

Natividad

Cano

Mariachi Musician
Fillmore, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Nick

Cave

Multidisciplinary Artist
Chicago, IL
2006
2006 Fellow
Film

Phillip

Rodriguez

Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Theater & Performance

Ping

Chong

Theater Artist
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Dance

Ralph

Lemon

Dancer & Choreographer
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Dance

Ronald K.

Brown

Dancer & Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

Sam

Durant

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Sandra

Benitez

Fiction Writer
Minneapolis, MN
2006
2006 Fellow
Architecture & Design

Antenna Design

Designers
New York, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Media

Sterlin

Harjo

Filmmaker
Tulsa, OK
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Susan

Power

Fiction Writer
Saint Paul, MN
2006
2006 Fellow
Craft

Tanya

Aguiñiga

Furniture Designer
Los Angeles, CA
2006
2006 Fellow
Craft

Teri

Rofkar

Tlingit Weaver
Sitka, AK
2006
2006 Fellow
Film

Thomas Allen

Harris

Filmmaker & Performer
Greenwood Lake, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Victor

LaValle

Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2006
2006 Fellow
Writing

Wesley

McNair

Poet
Norridgewock, ME
2006
2006 Fellow
Visual Art

William

Pope.L

Performance Artist
Lewiston, ME
2006