USA
Fellows
USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career.
Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.
Aaron McIntosh
Cross-Disciplinary Artist and QuiltmakerKingsport, TN
2020 USA Fellow
Abby Zbikowski
Choreographer and DancerUrbana, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Anthony Braxton
ComposerHamden, CT
2020 USA Fellow
Bing Liu
FilmmakerChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Theater Artist and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Cameron Rowland
Visual ArtistQueens, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Christina Anderson
PlaywrightProvidence, RI
2020 USA Fellow
Clint Ramos
Theater and Film DesignerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Courtney Bryan
Composer and PianistNew Orleans, LA
2020 USA Fellow
Crystal Wilkinson
Fiction WriterLexington, KY
2020 USA Fellow
Del Harrow
CeramicistFort Collins, CO
2020 USA Fellow
Delores Churchill
Haida WeaverKetchikan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Dianne McIntyre
Choreographer, Dancer, and Dance-Driven DramatistCleveland, OH and New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Dom Flemons, The American Songster
Multi-Instrumentalist, Historian, and SongsterSilver Spring, MD
2020 USA Fellow
Edwidge Danticat
Multigenre WriterMiami, FL
2020 USA Fellow
Elizabeth Streb
Extreme Action ChoreographerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Guadalupe Rosales
New Media and Installation ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Hamid Rahmanian
Designer and DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Hanif Abdurraqib
Critic and WriterColumbus, OH
2020 USA Fellow
Howardena Pindell
Painter and Visual ArtistNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
Painter, Printmaker, and Multidisciplinary ArtistCorrales, NM
2020 USA Fellow
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
Multimedia CeramicistSan Antonio, TX
2020 USA Fellow
Jericho Brown
PoetAtlanta, GA
2020 USA Fellow
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas
Theater MakerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Kevin Locke
Traditional and Cultural ArtistWakpala, SD
2020 USA Fellow
Lani Strong Hotch
Northwest Coast Textile ArtistKlukwan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Laurie Woolery
Director and Citizen ArtistNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Linda Sikora
CeramicistAlfred Station, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Lisa Nelson
Experimental Choreographer and DancerEast Charleston, VT
2020 USA Fellow
Martine Syms
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Matthew Angelo Harrison
Multidisciplinary ArtistDetroit, MI
2020 USA Fellow
Melvin Edwards
SculptorNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
MOS
ArchitectsNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nari Ward
Installation Artist and SculptorNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nathalie Joachim
Flutist, Composer, and VocalistChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Nicole Mitchell
Flutist, Conceptualist, and ComposerPittsburgh, PA
2020 USA Fellow
Pamela Z
Composer, Performer, and VocalistSan Francisco, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Patty Chang
Multidisciplinary ArtistAltadena, CA
2020 USA Fellow
RaMell Ross
Liberated DocumentarianProvidence, RI and Greensboro, AL
2020 USA Fellow
Sara Zewde
Landscape Architect and Public ArtistHarlem, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sarah Broom
Multigenre WriterNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sharon Olds
PoetNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Slow and Steady Wins the Race by Mary Ping
DesignerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sophia Nahli Allison
Experimental Documentary FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA and Durham, NC
2020 USA Fellow
Surya Mattu
Artist, Engineer, and JournalistBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sylvie Courvoisier
Composer and PianistBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Tatsu Aoki
Musician, Composer, and EducatorChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Wendy Maruyama
Furniture Maker and WoodworkerSan Diego, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Will Rawls
Choreographer and DancerBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Yasmin Elayat
Immersive DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow