USA
Fellows

USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career. 

Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.

Aaron McIntosh
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Aaron

McIntosh

Cross-Disciplinary Artist and Quiltmaker
Kingsport, TN
2020 USA Fellow
Abby Zbikowski
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Abby

Zbikowski

Choreographer and Dancer
Urbana, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Anthony Braxton
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Anthony

Braxton

Composer
Hamden, CT
2020 USA Fellow
Bing Liu
2020 USA Fellow
Film

Bing

Liu

Filmmaker
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Brandon Jacobs-Jenkins
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Branden

Jacobs-Jenkins

Theater Artist and Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Cameron Rowland
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Cameron

Rowland

Visual Artist
Queens, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Christina Anderson
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Christina

Anderson

Playwright
Providence, RI
2020 USA Fellow
Clint Ramos
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Clint

Ramos

Theater and Film Designer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Courtney Bryan
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Courtney

Bryan

Composer and Pianist
New Orleans, LA
2020 USA Fellow
Crystal Wilkinson
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Crystal

Wilkinson

Fiction Writer
Lexington, KY
2020 USA Fellow
Del Harrow
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Del

Harrow

Ceramicist
Fort Collins, CO
2020 USA Fellow
Delores Churchill
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Delores

Churchill

Haida Weaver
Ketchikan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Dianne McIntyre
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Dianne

McIntyre

Choreographer, Dancer, and Dance-Driven Dramatist
Cleveland, OH and New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Dom Flemons "The American Songster"
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Dom Flemons,

The American Songster

Multi-Instrumentalist, Historian, and Songster
Silver Spring, MD
2020 USA Fellow
Edwidge Dandicat
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Edwidge

Danticat

Multigenre Writer
Miami, FL
2020 USA Fellow
Elizabeth Streb
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Elizabeth

Streb

Extreme Action Choreographer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Guadalupe Rosales
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Guadalupe

Rosales

New Media and Installation Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Hamid Rahmanian
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Hamid

Rahmanian

Designer and Director
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Hanif Abdurraqib
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Hanif

Abdurraqib

Critic and Writer
Columbus, OH
2020 USA Fellow
Howardena Pindell
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Howardena

Pindell

Painter and Visual Artist
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Jaune Smith
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Jaune Quick-to-See

Smith

Painter, Printmaker, and Multidisciplinary Artist
Corrales, NM
2020 USA Fellow
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Ling

Datchuk

Multimedia Ceramicist
San Antonio, TX
2020 USA Fellow
Jericho Brown
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Jericho

Brown

Poet
Atlanta, GA
2020 USA Fellow
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jorge Ignacio

Cortiñas

Theater Maker
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Kevin Locke
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Kevin

Locke

Traditional and Cultural Artist
Wakpala, SD
2020 USA Fellow
Lani Hotch
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Lani Strong

Hotch

Northwest Coast Textile Artist
Klukwan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Laurie Woolery
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Laurie

Woolery

Director and Citizen Artist
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Linda Sikora
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Linda

Sikora

Ceramicist
Alfred Station, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Lisa Nelson
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Lisa

Nelson

Experimental Choreographer and Dancer
East Charleston, VT
2020 USA Fellow
Martine Syms
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Martine

Syms

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Matthew Angelo Harrison
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Matthew Angelo

Harrison

Multidisciplinary Artist
Detroit, MI
2020 USA Fellow
Melvin Edwards
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Melvin

Edwards

Sculptor
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Michael Meredith and Hilary Sample
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

MOS

Architects
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nari Ward
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Nari

Ward

Installation Artist and Sculptor
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nathalie Joachim
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Nathalie

Joachim

Flutist, Composer, and Vocalist
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Nicole Mitchell
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Nicole

Mitchell

Flutist, Conceptualist, and Composer
Pittsburgh, PA
2020 USA Fellow
Pamela Z
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Pamela

Z

Composer, Performer, and Vocalist
San Francisco, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Patty Chang
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Patty

Chang

Multidisciplinary Artist
Altadena, CA
2020 USA Fellow
RaMell Ross
2020 USA Fellow
Film

RaMell

Ross

Liberated Documentarian
Providence, RI and Greensboro, AL
2020 USA Fellow
Sara Zewde
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Sara

Zewde

Landscape Architect and Public Artist
Harlem, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sarah M. Broom
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Sarah

Broom

Multigenre Writer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sharon Olds
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Sharon

Olds

Poet
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Mary Ping
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Slow and Steady Wins the Race

by Mary Ping

Designer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sophia Nahli Allison
2020 USA Fellow
Film

Sophia Nahli

Allison

Experimental Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA and Durham, NC
2020 USA Fellow
Surya Mattu
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Surya

Mattu

Artist, Engineer, and Journalist
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sylvie Courvoisier
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Sylvie

Courvoisier

Composer and Pianist
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Tatsu Aoki
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Tatsu

Aoki

Musician, Composer, and Educator
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Wendy Maruyama
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Wendy

Maruyama

Furniture Maker and Woodworker
San Diego, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Will Rawls
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Will

Rawls

Choreographer and Dancer
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Yasmin Elayat
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Yasmin

Elayat

Immersive Director
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow