USA
Fellows

USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career. 

Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.

2024 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

AD–WO (Emanuel Admassu and Jen Wood)

Architects and Artists
New York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Film

Blackhorse Lowe

Filmmaker, Writer, Director, and Producer
Santa Fe, NM
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Film

Ciara Leina`ala Lacy

Filmmaker
Honolulu, HI
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Corey Alston

Sweetgrass Basket Weaver
Mount Pleasant, SC
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Media

Cristóbal Martinez

Installation Artist
Tempe, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Danielle Evans

Fiction Writer
Baltimore, MD
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Dantiel W. Moniz

Writer
Jacksonville, FL
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Diana Oh “Zaza D”

Multi-Disciplinary Maker, Musician, Actor, and Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

DK Osseo-Asare

Design Scientist
State College, PA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

EJ Hill

Artist, Musician, and Educator
Los Angeles, CA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Erin Kilmurray

Dance Artist
Chicago, IL
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Farid Matuk

Poet and Writer
Tucson, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Fronterizx Collective (Gabriela Muñoz and M. Jenea Sanchez)

Interdisciplinary Social Practice
Arizona
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Film

Garrett Bradley

Artist and Filmmaker
New Orleans, LA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

Helen Lee

Glass Artist
Madison, WI
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Music

Holland Andrews

Composer, Vocalist, Clarinetist, Producer, and Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Ifeoma Ebo

Architect, Artist, and Community-Designer
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Jeffery U. Darensbourg

Writer and Performer
Bulbancha
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Music

Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate

Chickasaw Classical Composer
Oklahoma City, OK
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Jerron Herman

Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

John Paul Morabito

Transdisciplinary Weaver
Kent, OH
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Karen Collins

Narrative Miniaturist
Compton, CA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Kelly Church

Artist Activist
Hopkins, MI
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kholoud Sawaf

Theater Director
Fayetteville, AR
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

Kira Dominguez Hultgren

Textile Artist
Urbana, IL
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

Linda Nguyen Lopez

Ceramicist
Fayetteville, AR
2024 USA Fellow
María Magdalena Campos-Pons
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

María Magdalena Campos-Pons

Multidisciplinary Artist
Nashville, TN
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Marjani Forté-Saunders

Choreographer, Conjurer, Corporal Spellcaster, and Storyteller
Pasadena, CA and Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Maya Bird-Murphy

Architectural Designer
Chicago, IL
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Michael Winograd

Musician
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Media

Mimi Ọnụọha

Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Monica Ong

Visual Poet
Connecticut
2024 USA Fellow
Muriel Miguel
2024 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Muriel Miguel

Theater Maker and Story Weaver
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Mythili Prakash

Choreographer and Dancer
Los Angeles, CA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Writing

Nafissa Thompson-Spires

Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

New Red Order (Adam Khalil, Jackson Polys, Zack Khalil)

Artists and Filmmakers
New York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Petra Bravo

Choreographer
San Juan, PR
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Philip Kan Gotanda

Playwright and Filmmaker
Berkeley, CA
2024 USA Fellow
PJ Raval
2024 USA Fellow
Film

PJ Raval

Filmmaker
Austin, TX
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Music

Samora Pinderhughes

Multidisciplinary Composer
New York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Music

Sarah Hennies

Composer and Percussionist
Red Hook, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Dance

Sean Dorsey

Choreographer, Dancer, Educator, and Trans Activist
San Francisco, CA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Selina Martinez

Architect in Training
Penjamo-Scottsdale, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Sgwaayaans TJ Young

Haida Artist
Hydaburg, AK
2024 USA Fellow
Sofía Gallisá Muriente
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Sofía Gallisá Muriente

Visual Artist
San Juan, PR
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

Tammie Rubin

Ceramic Sculptor and Installation Artist
Austin, TX
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Craft

Tanya Crane

Jewelry Artist and Object Maker
Providence, RI
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Trisha Baga

Interdisciplinary Artist
Queens, NY
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Music

Val Jeanty aka Val-Inc

Afro-Electronica Composer, Turntablist, and Drummer
Lowell, MA
2024 USA Fellow
2024 USA Fellow
Media

Yo-Yo Lin

Interdisciplinary Artist
New York, NY and Taipei
2024 USA Fellow