USA
Fellows

USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career. 

Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.

Aaron McIntosh
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Aaron

McIntosh

Cross-Disciplinary Artist and Quiltmaker
Kingsport, TN
2020 USA Fellow
Abby Zbikowski
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Abby

Zbikowski

Choreographer and Dancer
Urbana, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Anthony Braxton
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Anthony

Braxton

Composer
Hamden, CT
2020 USA Fellow
Bing Liu
2020 USA Fellow
Film

Bing

Liu

Filmmaker
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Brandon Jacobs-Jenkins
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Branden

Jacobs-Jenkins

Theater Artist and Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Cameron Rowland
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Cameron

Rowland

Visual Artist
Queens, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Christina Anderson
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Christina

Anderson

Playwright
Providence, RI
2020 USA Fellow
Clint Ramos
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Clint

Ramos

Theater and Film Designer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Courtney Bryan
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Courtney

Bryan

Composer and Pianist
New Orleans, LA
2020 USA Fellow
Crystal Wilkinson
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Crystal

Wilkinson

Fiction Writer
Lexington, KY
2020 USA Fellow
Del Harrow
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Del

Harrow

Ceramicist
Fort Collins, CO
2020 USA Fellow
Delores Churchill
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Delores

Churchill

Haida Weaver
Ketchikan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Dianne McIntyre
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Dianne

McIntyre

Choreographer, Dancer, and Dance-Driven Dramatist
Cleveland, OH and New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Dom Flemons "The American Songster"
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Dom Flemons,

The American Songster

Multi-Instrumentalist, Historian, and Songster
Silver Spring, MD
2020 USA Fellow
Edwidge Dandicat
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Edwidge

Danticat

Multigenre Writer
Miami, FL
2020 USA Fellow
Elizabeth Streb
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Elizabeth

Streb

Extreme Action Choreographer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Guadalupe Rosales
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Guadalupe

Rosales

New Media and Installation Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Hamid Rahmanian
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Hamid

Rahmanian

Designer and Director
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Hanif Abdurraqib
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Hanif

Abdurraqib

Critic and Writer
Columbus, OH
2020 USA Fellow
Howardena Pindell
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Howardena

Pindell

Painter and Visual Artist
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Jaune Smith
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Jaune Quick-to-See

Smith

Painter, Printmaker, and Multidisciplinary Artist
Corrales, NM
2020 USA Fellow
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Ling

Datchuk

Multimedia Ceramicist
San Antonio, TX
2020 USA Fellow
Jericho Brown
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Jericho

Brown

Poet
Atlanta, GA
2020 USA Fellow
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jorge Ignacio

Cortiñas

Theater Maker
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Kevin Locke
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Kevin

Locke

Traditional and Cultural Artist
Wakpala, SD
2020 USA Fellow
Lani Hotch
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Lani Strong

Hotch

Northwest Coast Textile Artist
Klukwan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Laurie Woolery
2020 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Laurie

Woolery

Director and Citizen Artist
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Linda Sikora
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Linda

Sikora

Ceramicist
Alfred Station, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Lisa Nelson
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Lisa

Nelson

Experimental Choreographer and Dancer
East Charleston, VT
2020 USA Fellow
Martine Syms
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Martine

Syms

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Matthew Angelo Harrison
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Matthew Angelo

Harrison

Multidisciplinary Artist
Detroit, MI
2020 USA Fellow
Melvin Edwards
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Melvin

Edwards

Sculptor
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Michael Meredith and Hilary Sample
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

MOS

Architects
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nari Ward
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Nari

Ward

Installation Artist and Sculptor
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nathalie Joachim
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Nathalie

Joachim

Flutist, Composer, and Vocalist
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Nicole Mitchell
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Nicole

Mitchell

Flutist, Conceptualist, and Composer
Pittsburgh, PA
2020 USA Fellow
Pamela Z
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Pamela

Z

Composer, Performer, and Vocalist
San Francisco, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Patty Chang
2020 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Patty

Chang

Multidisciplinary Artist
Altadena, CA
2020 USA Fellow
RaMell Ross
2020 USA Fellow
Film

RaMell

Ross

Liberated Documentarian
Providence, RI and Greensboro, AL
2020 USA Fellow
Sara Zewde
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Sara

Zewde

Landscape Architect and Public Artist
Harlem, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sarah M. Broom
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Sarah

Broom

Multigenre Writer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sharon Olds
2020 USA Fellow
Writing

Sharon

Olds

Poet
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Mary Ping
2020 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Slow and Steady Wins the Race

by Mary Ping

Designer
New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sophia Nahli Allison
2020 USA Fellow
Film

Sophia Nahli

Allison

Experimental Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA and Durham, NC
2020 USA Fellow
Surya Mattu
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Surya

Mattu

Artist, Engineer, and Journalist
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sylvie Courvoisier
2020 USA Fellow
Music

Sylvie

Courvoisier

Composer and Pianist
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Tatsu Aoki
2020 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Tatsu

Aoki

Musician, Composer, and Educator
Chicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Wendy Maruyama
2020 USA Fellow
Craft

Wendy

Maruyama

Furniture Maker and Woodworker
San Diego, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Will Rawls
2020 USA Fellow
Dance

Will

Rawls

Choreographer and Dancer
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Yasmin Elayat
2020 USA Fellow
Media

Yasmin

Elayat

Immersive Director
Brooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Dance

Alice

Sheppard

Dancer and Choreographer
Los Altos, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Allison Akootchook

Warden

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
Anchorage, AK
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Arthur

López

Wood Sculptor
Santa Fe, NM
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Carole Frances

Lung

Social Practice and Performance Artist
Long Beach, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Cecilia

Vicuña

Multidisciplinary Artist and Poet
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Charlotte

Brathwaite

Director
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Complex Movements

Installation and Performance Collective
Detroit, MI
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Coulter

Fussell

Quilter
Water Valley, MS
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Dance

David

Dorfman

Choreographer
New London, CT
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dyani

White Hawk

Painter and Multimedia Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Erin Besler and Ian Besler

Architects and Designers
Princeton, NJ and Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Firelei

Báez

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Frances Ya-Chu

Cowhig

Dramatist
Santa Barbara, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Gabriel

Frey

Traditional Basketmaker
Orono, ME
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Helado

Negro

Avant-Pop Musician and Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Media

Hyphen-Labs

Designers
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Janice

Lessman-Moss

Digital Weaver
Kent, OH
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Jen

Shyu

Vocalist and Composer
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Juan

Díes

Mexican Folk Musician
Chicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Film

Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar

Documentary Filmmakers
Yellow Springs, OH
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Juliana

Huxtable

Multidisciplinary Artist and Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kaneza

Schaal

Theater Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Keller

Easterling

Writer and Designer
New Haven, CT and New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Dance

Lenora

Lee

Dancer and Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Writing

Lesley Nneka

Arimah

Fiction Writer
Minneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Writing

Lisa

Armstrong

Journalist
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Lucia

Cuba

Designer and Textile Artist
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Writing

Lynda

Barry

Cartoonist
Footville, WI
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Dance

Merián

Soto

Dancer and Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Michelle

Holzapfel

Wood Carver
Marlboro, VT
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Media

Mitra

Kaboli

Multimedia Artist and Podcaster
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Film

Nuotama Frances

Bodomo

Filmmaker
Queens, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Film

Ramona S.

Diaz

Documentary Filmmaker
Baltimore, MD
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rashida

Bumbray

Choreographer and Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Writing

Rebecca Gayle

Howell

Poet
Lexington, KY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Reena

Esmail

Composer
Pasadena, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Roscoe

Mitchell

Multi-Instrumentalist and Composer
Oakland, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Craft

Samuel

Harvey

Ceramicist
Aspen, CO
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Simone

Leigh

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Susie

Ibarra

Percussionist and Composer
New Paltz, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Writing

Tarfia

Faizullah

Poet
Dallas, TX and Chicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Teo

Castellanos

Theater Artist
Miami, FL
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Music

Tunde

Olaniran

Pop Musician and Performer
Flint, MI
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Wu

Tsang

Filmmaker and Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2019 USA Fellow
2019 USA Fellow
Dance

Yara

Travieso

Director, Choreographer, and Filmmaker
Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Abigail

DeVille

Installation Artist
Bronx, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Allison Orr
2018 USA Fellow
Dance

Allison

Orr

Choreographer
Austin, TX
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Amanda

Williams

Public Artist
Chicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Dance

Amara

Tabor-Smith

Dancer and Choreographer
Oakland, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Amir ElSaffar
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Amir

ElSaffar

Trumpeter and Composer
New York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Dance

Bill

Shannon

Performance and Video Artist
Pittsburgh, PA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Cassils

Multidisciplinary and Performing Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Cauleen

Smith

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

D.Y.

Begay

Textile Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Danilo

Pérez

Pianist and Composer
Quincy, MA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Dawn

Nichols Warden

Basketry Fiber Artist
Vulcan, MI
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dread

Scott

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Ebony

G. Patterson

Painter and Mixed Media Artist
Chicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Media

Elaine McMillion

Sheldon

Filmmaker
Charleston, WV
2018 USA Fellow
Fred Moten
2018 USA Fellow
Writing

Fred

Moten

Poet and Cultural Critic
New York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Julia

Galloway

Potter
Missoula, MT
2018 USA Fellow
Las Nietas de Nonó
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Las Nietas de Nonó

Performance Artists
Carolina, PR
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Lileana

Blain-Cruz

Theater Director
New York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Lucas Mann
2018 USA Fellow
Writing

Lucas

Mann

Literary Nonfiction
Providence, RI
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Luis

Alfaro

Playwright
Los Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Martinez Studio

Weaver and Painter/Designer
Door County, WI
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Mary Kathryn

Nagle

Playwright
Tulsa, OK
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Writing

Molly McCully

Brown

Poet and Essayist
Sweet Briar, VA
2018 USA Fellow
My Barbarian
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

My Barbarian

Performance Art Collective
Los Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Norman

Kelley

Architects and Designers
Chicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Dance

Oguri

Dancer and Choreographer
Venice, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Dance

Okwui

Okpokwasili

Performer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Patti

Warashina

Ceramicist
Seattle, WA
2018 USA Fellow
Pepón Osorio
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Pepón

Osorio

Installation Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Ruthie

Foster

Singer and Songwriter
San Marcos, TX
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Somi

Vocalist and Songwriter
New York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Sonya

Kelliher-Combs

Mixed-Media Artist
Anchorage, AK
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Media

Starlee

Kine

Podcaster and Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Susan Muaddi Darraj
2018 USA Fellow
Writing

Susan Muaddi

Darraj

Writer, Fiction
Phoenix, MD
2018 USA Fellow
Tania León
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Tania

León

Composer and Conductor
Nyack, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Tarell Alvin

McCraney

Writer
Miami, FL
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Terence

Blanchard

Trumpeter and Composer
New Orleans, LA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Film

Terence

Nance

Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Film

TNEG

Filmakers
Baltimore, MD
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Tony

Marsh

Ceramicist
San Pedro, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Toshi

Reagon

Musician
Brooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Tyshawn

Sorey

Composer and Musician
New Haven, CT
2018 USA Fellow
2018 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Vanessa

German

Sculptor and Citizen Artist
Pittsburgh, PA
2018 USA Fellow
Warren Newton Seelig
2018 USA Fellow
Craft

Warren Newton

Seelig

Sculptor
Rockland, ME
2018 USA Fellow
Wayne Shorter
2018 USA Fellow
Music

Wayne

Shorter

Composer
Los Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Writing

Amitava

Kumar

Multigenre Writer and Journalist
Poughkeepsie, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Anna

Hepler

Sculptor
Eastport, ME
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Annabeth

Rosen

Ceramicist
Davis, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

April

Surgent

Glass Engraver
Port Townsend, WA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Beatriz Santiago

Muñoz

Experimental Filmmaker
San Juan, PR
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Charles

Atlas

Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Cherice

Harrison-Nelson

Ceremonial Dress Artist
New Orleans, LA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Writing

Claudia

Rankine

Poet
Claremont, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Daniel Alexander

Jones

Theater Artist and Performer
Bronx, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Dianne

Reeves

Vocalist
Denver, CO
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Donna

Uchizono

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Eddy

Kwon

Composer and Violinist
Cincinnati, OH
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Ernie

Marsh

Bit & Spur Maker and Silversmith
Lovell, WY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Faye

Driscoll

Dancer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Hirokazu

Kosaka

Performance Artist and Japanese Archer
Torrance, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Jacolby

Satterwhite

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Janet

Echelman

Sculptor and Public Artist
Brookline, MA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jefferson

Pinder

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
Chicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Johnston

Marklee

Architects
Los Angeles, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Lauren

Fensterstock

Sculptor and Installation Artist
Portland, ME
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Laurie Jo

Reynolds

Social Practice Artist
Chicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Film

Lynn Hershman

Leeson

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Michelle

Dorrance

Tap Dancer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Mike

Reed

Drummer and Composer
Chicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Miranda

July

Filmmaker, Writer, and Performer
Los Angeles, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Peggy

Shaw

Theater Artist and Performer
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Piper

Shepard

Fiber Artist
Baltimore, MD
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Film

Quique

Rivera

Filmmaker and Animator
Glendale, CA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Randy

Weston

Pianist and Composer
Brooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Raphael

Xavier

Hip hop/Breaker and Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Raven

Chacon

Composer
Albuquerque, NM
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Roberto

Lugo

Potter
Marlboro, VT
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Rosie

Herrera

Dancer and Choreographer
Miami, FL
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Senga

Nengudi

Sculptor and Installation Artist
Colorado Springs, CO
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Shirin

Neshat

Filmmaker and Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Stanley

Whitney

Painter
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Steve

Paxton

Experimental Dancer and Choreographer
East Charleston, VT
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Film

Steven Paul

Judd

Filmmaker
Norman, OK
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Teri

Greeves

Beadworker
Santa Fe, NM
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Vicky Holt

Takamine

Kumu Hula Master
Aiea, HI
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Music

Vijay

Iyer

Composer and Pianist
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Craft

Vivian

Beer

Furniture Designer and Maker
Manchester, NH
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Winfred

Rembert

Painter
New Haven, CT
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Young Jean

Lee

Playwright and Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2016 USA Fellow
Dance

Yvonne

Rainer

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Writing

Adrian

Matejka

Poet
Bloomington, IN
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Amos Paul

Kennedy

Printmaker
Detroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Anne

Wilson

Multidisciplinary and Fiber Artist
Evanston, IL
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Ayumi

Horie

Potter
Portland, ME
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Dance

Camille A.

Brown

Dancer and Choreographer
Jamacia, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Chat

Travieso

Designer and Public Artist
New York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Cristina

Córdova

Ceramicist
Penland, NC
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Da-ka-xeen

Mehner

Multidisciplinary Artist
Fairbanks, AK
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

David

Lang

Composer
New York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dawoud

Bey

Photographer
Chicago, IL
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Film

Deborah

Stratman

Filmmaker
Chicago, IL
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Diego

Romero

Ceramicist
Santa Fe, NM
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Frank

Big Bear

Painter and Mixed-Media Artists
Duluth, MN
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Invincible ill

Weaver

Lyricist and Performance Artist
Detroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jackie Sibblies

Drury

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Jasiri

X

Hip-Hop Artist and Activist
Pittsburgh , PA
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Joe Louis

Walker

Guitarist and Singer-Songwriter
Poughkeepsie, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Dance

Jonah

Bokaer

Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jonathan

Muecke

Designer and Architect
St. Paul, MN
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Judith

Baca

Painter and Muralist
Venice, CA
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Kade

Twist

Multimedia Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Kathleen

Carlo-Kendall

Athabaskan Mask Maker and Carver
Fairbanks, AK
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Mark

Hewitt

Potter
Pittsboro, NC
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Mary Louise

Defender Wilson

Storyteller and Traditional Artist
Flasher, ND
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Maya

Beiser

Cellist
Bronx, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mickalene

Thomas

Painter and Multimedia Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Narcissister

Performance Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Paul

Pfeiffer

Video & Installation Artist
New York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Film

Peter

Nicks

Documentary Filmmaker
Oakland, CA
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Rudresh

Mahanthappa

Alto Saxophonist and Composer
Montclair, NJ
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Shan

Goshorn

Basketmaker
Tulsa, OK
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Music

Shara

Nova

Songwriter and Multi-Instrumentalist
Detroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Sidonka

Wadina

Weaver and Folk Painter
Lyons, WI
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Writing

Teju

Cole

Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Craft

Therman

Statom

Sculptor and Glass Blower
Omaha, NE
2015 USA Fellow
2015 USA Fellow
Dance

Toni Pierce-Sands

and Uri Sands

Dancers and Choreographers
St. Paul, MN
2015 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Achy

Obejas

Fiction Writer, Journalist, and Poet
Oakland, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Dance

Alejandro

Cerrudo

Dancer and Choreographer
Chicago, IL
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Music

Alison

Brown

Banjo Player and Composer
Nashville, TN
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Chris

Abani

Multigenre Writer
Evanston, IL
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Dance

d. Sabela

grimes

Dancer and Choreographer
Los Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Daniel

Woodrell

Fiction Writer
West Plains, MO
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Music

Daoud

Haroon

Trombonist and Percussionist
Durham, NC
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Darryl

Montana

Master Mardi Gras Suitmaker
New Orleans, LA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Doris

Sung

Architect and Designer
Rolling Hills, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Edouard Duval

Carrié

Painter and Sculptor
Miami, FL
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Craft

Einar de la Torre

and Jamex de la Torre

Mixed-Media Artists and Glass Blowers
San Diego, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Film

Ken

Jacobs

Experimental Filmmaker
New York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kia

Corthron

Playwright and Fiction Writer
New York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

LaToya Ruby

Frazier

Photographer
Chicago, IL
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Leslie

Hewitt

Photographer and Sculptor
New York , NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Marcus

Amerman

Traditional Beadworker
Kooskia, ID
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Marlon

Blackwell

Architect
Fayetteville, AR
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mary

Heilmann

Painter
New York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Music

Meshell

Ndegeocello

Bassist and Songwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Natalie

Diaz

Poet
Mohave Valley, AZ
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Peter

Bagge

Cartoonist
Seattle, WA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Writing

Rigoberto

González

Multigenre Writer
Forest Hills, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Dance

RoseAnne

Spradlin

Choreographer
New York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Film

Ryan White

and Ben Cotner

Documentary Filmmakers
Los Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Sandow

Birk

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Sibyl

Kempson

Playwright and Performer
New York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Sigrid

Gilmer

Playwright
Los Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Film

Sydney

Freeland

Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Craft

Tip

Toland

Ceramicist
Vaughn, WA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Wangechi

Mutu

Visual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Willie

Birch

Painter and Sculptor
New Orleans, LA
2014 USA Fellow
2014 USA Fellow
Media

Yowei

Shaw

Radio Producer
Philadelphia, PA
2014 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

Adrian

Castro

Poet and Performance Artist
Miami, FL
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Adrienne

Kennedy

Playwright
Williamsburg, VA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

Aleksandar

Hemon

Fiction Writer
Chicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Alison

Saar

Sculptor and Installation Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

Annie

Proulx

Fiction Writer
Saratoga, WY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Annie-B

Parson

Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Film

Barry

Jenkins

Filmmaker
Oakland, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

C.E.

Morgan

Fiction Writer
Berea, KY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Claire

Lynch

Singer and Songwriter
Nashville, TN
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Coco

Fusco

Visual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Colin Jacobsen and

Eric Jacobsen

Composers / Violinist and Cellist
Brooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

David

Hartt

Multimedia Artist
Chicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

David Henry

Hwang

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Dance

David

Thomson

Dancer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Edgar

Heap of Birds

Visual Artist
Oklahoma City, OK
2012 USA Fellow
Edward White
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Edward

White

Composer
Louisville, KY
2012 USA Fellow
Eugene Rodriguez
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Eugene

Rodriguez

Mexican Folk Musician
Richmond, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Guillermo

Gomez-Peña

Performance Artist
San Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Jack

DeJohnette

Drummer, Pianist, and Composer
Willow, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Media

Jacqueline

Goss

Filmmaker and Animator
Tivoli, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jesse Reiser &

Nanako Umemoto

Architects
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Joanie

Madden

Traditional Irish Flutist and Composer
Yonkers, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

Kelly

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Kate

Orff

Landscape Architect
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Dance

Keith

Hennessy

Dancer and Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Kerry

Tribe

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Kurt

Weiser

Ceramicist
Tempe, AZ
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Dance

Kyle

Abraham

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

LeAnne

Howe

Writer
Athens, GA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Film

Lee Isaac

Chung

Multigenre Writer
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Leon

Niehues

Basketmaker
Huntsville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Luis

Camnitzer

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Marcelo Spina and

Georgina Huljich

Architects
Los Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Marcus

Gardley

Poet and Playwright
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Film

Margaret

Brown

Documentary Filmmaker
Mobile, AL
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Writing

Micheline Aharonian

Marcom

Fiction Writer
Berkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Myra

Mimlitsch-Gray

Metalsmith
Stone Ridge, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Nicholas

Galanin

Multidisciplinary Artist
Sitka, AK
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Media

Nicholas

van der Kolk

Podcaster
Berkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Media

Phil

Solomon

Experimental Filmmaker
Broomfield, CO
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Dance

Ranee

Ramaswamy

Bharatanatyam Dancer
Minneapolis, MN
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Film

Rania Attieh and

Daniel Garcia

Filmmakers
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Robbie

McCauley

Playwright, Actor, and Theater Director
Boston, MA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Rowland

Ricketts

Textile Artist
Bloomington, IN
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Craft

Sibylle

Peretti

Glass Artist
New Orleans, LA
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Stephen

Luoni

Architect and Designer
Fayetteville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Theaster

Gates

Social Practice Artist
Chicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Music

Tony

Trischka

Banjo Player
Fair Lawn, NJ
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Dance

Trisha

Brown

Choreographer
New York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
2012 USA Fellow
Visual Art

William

Leavitt

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Writing

A. E.

Stallings

Poet and Translator
Athens, GA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Aaron

Yakim

Basketmaker
Parkersburg, WV
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Ada Tolla and

Giuseppe Lignano

Architects
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Akio

Takamori

Ceramicist
Seattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Allen

Ruppersberg

Conceptual Artist
Santa Monica, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Writing

Annie

Baker

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Beth

Lipman

Glass Artist
Sheboygan Falls, WI
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Writing

Campbell

McGrath

Poet
Miami Beach, FL
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Carolee

Schneemann

Multidisciplinary Artist
New Paltz, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Film

Dee

Rees

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
Long Beach, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Donald

Byrd

Choreographer
Seattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Elena

Manferdini

Architect
Marina del Rey, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

George

Lewis

Composer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Holcombe

Waller

Composer, Vocalist, and Performer
Portland, OR
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Iñigo

Manglano-Ovalle

Multidisciplinary Artist
Chicago, IL
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

J. Morgan

Puett

Social Practice and Textile Artist
Beach Lake, PA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Film

James

Longley

Documentary Filmmaker
Seattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Jenny E.

Sabin

Architect and Designer
Philadelphia, PA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

Collins

Theater Director
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

John

Jasperse

Choreographer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Media

John Jota

Leaños

Multimedia Artist
San Francisco, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

John

Outterbridge

Mixed-Media Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Jon Eric

Riis

Tapestry Artist
Atlanta, GA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Media

Kara Oehler

and Ann Heppermann

Radio Producers
Cambridge, MA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Writing

Karen Tei

Yamashita

Fiction Writer and Playwright
Santa Cruz, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Film

Kelly

Reichardt

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Kirk

Lynn

Playwright and Fiction Writer
Austin, TX
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Lar

Lubovitch

Choreographer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Lee

Breuer

Playwright and Theater Director
Brooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Lila

Downs

Singer-Songwriter
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Liz

Lerman

Dancer and Choreographer
Baltimore, MD
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Lorraine

O'Grady

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Mabel O.

Wilson

Architect
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Manuel

Barrueco

Guitarist
Lutherville Timonium, MD
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Mary Ellen

Childs

Composer and Multimedia Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Michelle

Ellsworth

Dancer and Performance Artist
Boulder, CO
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mike

Smith

Photographer
Johnson City, TN
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Morgan

Thorson

Dancer and Choreographer
Minneapolis, MN
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Nancy

Keystone

Theater Director
Los Angeles, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Dance

Nora

Chipaumire

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Octavio

Solis

Playwright and Theater Director
San Francisco, CA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Roger

Shimomura

Painter
Lawrence, KS
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Sean

Shepherd

Composer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Craft

Sonya

Clark

Fiber Artist
Richmond, VA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Media

Steve

James

Documentary Filmmaker
Oak Park, IL
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Music

Sxip

Shirey

Electro-Acoustic Composer and Performer
New York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Teresa

Hernández

Theater Artist
San Juan, PR
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Writing

Terrance

Hayes

Poet
Pittsburgh, PA
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Tom

Joyce

Blacksmith and Sculptor
Santa Fe, NM
2011 USA Fellow
2011 USA Fellow
Film

Tze

Chun

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Allison

Smith

Multidisciplinary Artist
Oakland, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Film

Almudena

Carracedo

Documentary Filmmaker
Brooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Anna Von

Mertens

Textile Artist
Peterborough, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Film

Anne

Lewis

Documentary Filmmaker
Austin, TX
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Awilda

Sterling-Duprey

Dancer and Choreographer
San Juan, PR
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Media

Barrett

Golding

Audio Producer
Bozeman, MT
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Bebe

Miller

Dancer and Choreographer
Urbana, IL
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Brighde

Mullins

Playwright and Poet
Los Angeles, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Carlyle

Brown

Playwright and Performer
Minneapolis, MN
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Charles

Bowden

Nonfiction Writer and Journalist
Las Cruces, NM
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Film

Cherien

Dabis

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Danny

Hoch

Theater Artist and Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dara

Birnbaum

Video and Installation Artist
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

David

Reinfurt

Graphic Designer
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Dayna

Hanson

Choreographer and Filmmaker
Seattle, WA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Deborah

Hay

Experimental Dancer and Choreographer
Austin, TX
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Doug

Wheeler

Installation Artist
Santa Fe, NM
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Doug

Wright

Playwright and Screenwriter
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel, Dan Rothenberg,

Dito van Reigersberg

Theater Company
Philadelphia, PA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Music

Gabriela Lena

Frank

Pianist and Composer
Emeryville, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Gerard

Stropnicky

Theater Artist
Danville, PA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Glenn

Ligon

Conceptual Artist
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Greg

Lynn

Architect
Venice, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Greg

Tate

Cultural Critic
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Music

Guy

Klucevsek

Accordionist and Composer
Staten Island, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Jennifer Heller

Zurick

Basketmaker
Berea, KY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jeremy

Frey

Basketmaker
Princeton, ME
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Joyce

Scott

Jewelry Maker and Sculptor
Baltimore, MD
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Julie

Archer

Set and Lighting Designer
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Khaled Mattawa
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Khaled

Mattawa

Poet and Translator
Ann Arbor, MI
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Media

Laura

Poitras

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Martin

Espada

Poet, Essayist, and Translator
Amherst, MA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mary

Lucier

Video and Installation Artist
Cochecton, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Matthias

Pliessnig

Furniture Designer
Philadelphia, PA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mel

Chin

Conceptual Artist
Burnsville, NC
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

Michael

Sherrill

Ceramicist and Sculptor
Hendersonville, NC
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Miguel

Gutierrez

Dancer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Film

Natalia

Almada

Documentary Filmmaker
San Antonio, TX
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Quiara Alegría

Hudes

Playwright and Composer
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rajiv

Joseph

Playwright
Brooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Media

Ramin

Bahrani

Director and Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Renée

Green

Multidisciplinary Artist
San Francisco, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Music

Rob

Ickes

Dobro Player
Franklin, TN
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Siah

Armajani

Installation and Public Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Writing

Susan

Steinberg

Fiction Writer
San Francisco, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Teddy

Cruz

Architect
San Diego, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Film

Tina

Mabry

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
Los Angeles, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Dance

Trey

McIntyre

Dancer and Choreographer
Boise, ID
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Music

Uri

Caine

Pianist and Composer
New York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
2010 USA Fellow
Craft

W. A. Ehren

Tool

Ceramicist
Berkeley, CA
2010 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Ai

Ogawa

Poet
Stillwater, OK
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anna Deavere

Smith

Actor and Playwright
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Anthony

Hernandez

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Antonya

Nelson

Fiction Writer
Las Cruces, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Beth

Lo

Ceramicist
Missoula, MT
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Brian

Turner

Poet & Essayist
Fresno, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Film

Charles

Burnett

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
Los Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Film

Cruz

Angeles

Filmmaker and Screenwriter
Brooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Cyro

Baptista

Percussionist
Tenafly, NJ
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Dan

Hurlin

Puppeteer & Director
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Daniel

Plonsey

Saxophonist and Composer
El Cerrito, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Danongan

Kalanduyan

Kulintang Musician
South San Francisco, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dario

Robleto

Sculptor and Installation Artist
Houston, TX
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Dave

McKenzie

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
Brooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Delores Lewis Garcia

and Emma Lewis Mitchell

Potters
San Fidel, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Diana

Al-Hadid

Sculptor
Brooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Dona

Look

Basketmaker
Algoma, WI
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Media

Elizabeth Meister

and Dan Collison

Radio Producers
Three Oaks, MI
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Ella

Jenkins

Folk Singer and Actress
Chicago, IL
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Gilbert

Hernandez

Graphic Novelist
Las Vegas, NV
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Hannibal

Lokumbe

Composer and Trumpeter
Bastrop, TX
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Film

Heather

Courtney

Documentary Filmmaker
Austin, TX
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Dance

Hokulani

Holt-Padilla

Huma Hula (Hula Master)
Wailuku, HI
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Joan

Jonas

Performance and Video Artist
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

John

O’Neal

Playwright and Theater Director
New Orleans, LA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Judy

Pfaff

Installation Artist
Kingston, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Justin

Torres

Fiction Writer
Iowa City, IA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Kate and Laura

Mulleavy

Fashion Designers
Los Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Kevin

Young

Poet
Belmont, MA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Kim

Jones

Performance Artist
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Kukuli

Velarde

Ceramicist
Philadelphia, PA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Laura

Kurgan

Architect
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Dance

Lin Hixson

and Matthew Goulish

Performance Artists
Chicago, IL
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Lionel

Loueke

Guitarist and Vocalist
North Bergen, NJ
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Martin Mazorra

and Michael Houston

Printmakers
Brooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Mary

Shaffer

Glass Artist
El Prado, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Neil

Denari

Architect
Los Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Nilo

Cruz

Playwright
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Craft

Perry

Eaton

Alutiiq Mask Maker and Carver
Anchorage, AK
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Music

Rahim

AlHaj

Composer and Oud Player
Albuquerque, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Dance

Reggie

Wilson

Choreographer
Brook, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Film

Renée

Tajima-Peña

Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Rick

Lowe

Public Artist
Houston, TX
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Ruth

Maleczech

Theater Director and Performer
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Writing

Sapphire

Poet and Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Media

Scott

Carrier

Radio Producer
Salt Lake City, UT
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Dance

Sophiline Cheam

Shapiro

Cambodian Dancer and Choreographer
Long Beach , CA
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Dance

Tere

O’Connor

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Terry

Allen

Painter and Singer-Songwriter
Santa Fe, NM
2009 USA Fellow
2009 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Vija

Celmins

Painter and Mixed-Media Artist
New York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

A.

Van Jordan

Poet
Ann Arbor, MI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Alvin

Aningayou

Yupiq Carver
Gambell, AK
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Andrea

Bowers

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Film

Andrew Okpeaha

MacLean

Filmmaker and Playwright
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Andrew

Zago

Architect
Detroit, MI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Dance

Ann

Carlson

Performer and Choreographer
Jamaica Plain, MA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Barkley L.

Hendricks

Painter
New London, CT
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Barry

Hannah

Fiction Writer
Oxford, MS
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Bill

Rauch

Theater Director
Ashland, OR
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Media

Cary Joji

Fukunaga

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Catherine

Sullivan

Multimedia Artist
Chicago, IL
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Chris Jonas and

Molly Sturges

Composers, Musicians, and Performers
Santa Fe, NM
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Deanna

Dikeman

Photographer
Columbia, MO
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Dance

Dianne

Walker

Tap Dancer
Mattapan, MA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Douglas

Garofalo

Architect
Chicago, IL
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Media

Ela

Troyano

Multimedia Artist and Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Forrest

Gander

Poet and Fiction Writer
Barrington, RI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Harryette

Mullen

Poet
Los Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Henry

Threadgill

Composer, Saxophonist, and Flautist
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

J. Meejin

Yoon

Architect and Designer
Boston, MA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Dance

Jawole Willa Jo

Zollar

Choreographer
Tallahassee, FL
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Media

Jay

Rosenblatt

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Jeff

Chang

Cultural Critic
Berkeley, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Jennifer

Tipton

Lighting Designer
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Dance

Joe

Goode

Choreographer
Berkeley, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Joy

Harjo

Poet and Musician
Honolulu, HI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Judith

Schaechter

Stained Glass Artist
Philadelphia, PA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Julie

Bargmann

Landscape Architect and Designer
Charlottesville, VA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Kara

Walker

Multidisciplinary Artist
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Karen

Kandel

Actor
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Laura

Kasischke

Poet and Fiction Writer
Chelsea, MI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Lê Thi

Diem Thúy

Poet and Performer
Northampton, MA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Film

Lourdes

Portillo

Filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Martha

Rosler

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Traditional Arts

Mary

Jackson

Basket Weaver
Johns Island, SC
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Asher

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Muhal Richard

Abrams

Pianist and Composer
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Dance

Pat

Graney

Choreographer
Seattle, WA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Craft

Richard

Notkin

Ceramicist
Helena, MT
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Robert

Cazimero

Composer, Musician, and Kumu Hula
Honolulu, HI
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Rodney

McMillian

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rosalba

Rolón

Theater Artist
Bronx, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Stephen

Burks

Industrial Designer
Brooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Stephen

Scott

Composer
Colorado Springs, CO
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Writing

Tayari

Jones

Fiction Writer
Valley Cottage, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Tehching

Hsieh

Performance Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Terry

Adkins

Multidisciplinary Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Will

Power

Playwright and Performer
Beacon, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Media

William

Greaves

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
2008 USA Fellow
Music

Wu

Man

Pipa Virtuoso and Composer
Carlsbad, CA
2008 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Media

Alex

Rivera

Filmmaker
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Allan

Sekula

Multimedia Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Ann

Hamilton

Installation Artist
Columbus, OH
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Anna

Halprin

Avant-garde Dancer and Choreographer
Greenbrae, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Aranda/Lasch

Architects and Designers
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Ball-Nogues Studio

Architects and Designers
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Benjamin

Millepied

Ballet Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Bill T.

Jones

Dancer and Choreographer
Valley Cottage, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Charles

D’Ambrosio

Fiction Writer and Essayist
Portland, OR
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Charles

Gaines

Conceptual Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Cherríe

Moraga

Poet, Playwright, and Essayist
Oakland, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Film

Chris

Eyre

Filmmaker
Rapid City, SD
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Daniel Joseph

Martinez

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

Don

Byron

Composer and Multi-Instrumentalist
Boiceville, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Edgar

Arceneaux

Multimedia Artist
Pasadena, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Elizabeth

LeCompte

Director
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

Evan

Ziporyn

Clarinetist and Composer
Lexington, MA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Gary

Simmons

Sculptor and Installation Artist
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Gwendolyn

Magee

Quilter
Jackson, MS
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Helena María

Viramontes

Fiction Writer
Ithaca, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Henri

Cole

Poet
Boston, MA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

Jason

Moran

Composer and Pianist
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Joanna

Haigood

Choreographer
Bolinas, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

John

Haines

Poet
Fairbanks, AK
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

John

Santos

Composer and Percussionist
Oakland, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Film

Judith

Helfand

Documentary Filmmaker
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Media

Julie

Dash

Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

Leila

Josefowicz

Violinist
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Luis

Valdez

Playwright and Filmmaker
San Juan Bautista, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Maggie

Orth

Electronic Textile Artist
Seattle, WA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Marcos Ramirez

ERRE

Multidisciplinary Artist
San Ysidro, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Marilyn

Chin

Poet
La Mesa, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

Mat

Johnson

Fiction Writer
Houston, TX
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Music

Michael

Doucet

Cajun Fiddler and Singer-Songwriter
Lafayette, LA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Michael

Sommers

Theater Artist
Minneapolis, MN
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Office dA

Architects
Boston, MA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Pat

Bowie

Actor
Boca Raton, FL
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Paul

Chan

Multimedia Artist
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Rennie

Harris

Dancer and Choreographer
Philadelphia, PA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Rhodessa

Jones

Theater Artist
San Francisco, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Robert

Woodruff

Theater Director
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Dance

Shen

Wei

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Media

Susan

Stone

Writer and Producer
San Francisco, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Susie

Silook

Yupik/Inupiaq Carver
Adak, AK
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Tina

Landau

Playwright and Theater Director
Yonkers, NY
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Tommy

Joseph

Tlingit Carver
Sitka, AK
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Uta

Barth

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Craft

Virgil

Ortiz

Ceramicist and Designer
Cochiti Pueblo, NM
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Writing

William

Gay

Fiction Writer
Hohenwald, TN
2007 USA Fellow
2007 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Zoe

Strauss

Photographer
Philadelphia, PA
2007 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Music

Ali Akbar

Khan

Hindustani Classical Musician
San Anselmo, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Dance

Alonzo

King

Dancer and Choreographer
San Francisco, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Amy

Hempel

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Anna Brown

Ehlers

Chilkat Blanket Weaver
Juneau, AK
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Anna Sew

Hoy

Sculptor
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anne

Bogart

Theater and Opera Director
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Anthony

Garcia

Playwright and Theater Director
Denver, CO
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Arline

Fisch

Jewelry Maker
San Diego, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Basil

Twist

Puppeteer and Director
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Beth Ann

Fennelly

Poet
Oxford, MS
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Music

Bill Frisell and

Jim Woodring

Cartoonist and Musician
Seattle, WA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Catherine

Opie

Photographer
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Chris

Ware

Cartoonist
Oak Park, IL
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Media

David

Isay

Radio Producer
Brooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Media

Dmae

Roberts

Media Producer and Theater Artist
Portland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Dominique

Serrand

Theater Director
Minneapolis, MN
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Dance

Eiko and

Koma

Dancers and Choreographers
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Film

George Kuchar and

Mike Kuchar

Filmmakers
San Francisco, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Heather

McHugh

Poet
Seattle, WA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Joe

Sacco

Graphic Novelist
Portland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Music

John Luther

Adams

Composer
Fairbanks, AK
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Laylah

Ali

Painter
Williamstown, MA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Liz

Collins

Textile Artist and Designer
Providence, RI
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Music

Lourdes

Perez

Singer-Songwriter
Sacramento, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Marc

Bamuthi Joseph

Spoken Word Poet, Dancer, and Playwright
Oakland, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mark

Bradford

Painter and Mixed-Media Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Mark

Handforth

Sculptor
Miami, FL
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Matthew

Stadler

Fiction Writer
Portland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Meredith

Monk

Multidisciplinary Artist and Performer
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Joo

Conceptual Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Michael Lesy
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Lesy

Nonfiction Writer
Amherst, MA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Michael

Queenland

Installation Artist
Brooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Music

Natividad

Cano

Mariachi Musician
Fillmore, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Nick

Cave

Multidisciplinary Artist
Chicago, IL
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Film

Phillip

Rodriguez

Documentary Filmmaker
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Theater & Performance

Ping

Chong

Theater Artist
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Dance

Ralph

Lemon

Dancer and Choreographer
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Dance

Ronald K.

Brown

Dancer and Choreographer
Brooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

Sam

Durant

Multidisciplinary Artist
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Sandra

Benitez

Fiction Writer
Minneapolis, MN
2006 USA Fellow
Sarah Jaeger
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Sarah

Jaeger

Potter
Helena, MT
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Architecture & Design

Antenna Design

Designers
New York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Media

Sterlin

Harjo

Filmmaker
Tulsa, OK
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Susan

Power

Fiction Writer
Saint Paul, MN
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Tanya

Aguiñiga

Furniture Designer
Los Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Craft

Teri

Rofkar

Tlingit Weaver
Sitka, AK
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Film

Thomas Allen

Harris

Filmmaker and Performer
Greenwood Lake, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Victor

LaValle

Fiction Writer
Brooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Writing

Wesley

McNair

Poet
Norridgewock, ME
2006 USA Fellow
2006 USA Fellow
Visual Art

William

Pope.L

Performance Artist
Lewiston, ME
2006 USA Fellow